Sundarlal Patwa Government Medical College MBBS · NEET cutoff 2026
Official name (NMC): Sundarlal Patwa Govt. Medical College
Sundarlal Patwa Government Medical College is a government college in Madhya Pradesh offering MBBS. NMC approved 100 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s 2026 counselling, All-India Quota Open-category seats closed at All-India Rank 14,416 in round 1, 16,485 in round 3 and 22,034 in the stray vacancy round. By round 1 Open closing rank it was #304 in demand among MBBS colleges in MCC’s 2026 counselling (a measure of demand, not quality).
- Type
- Government
- State
- Madhya Pradesh
- MBBS seats 2026–27 (NMC)
- 100
- All-India Quota (15%) (MCC)
- 15
- MCC college code
- 902826
Fees: MCC’s Participating Institute Details list each college’s profile, college fee, hostel fee and bond, where the college has uploaded them (choose the institute type, then search for code 902826). The colleges supply these documents, so confirm the fees with the college before you choose it.
Sundarlal Patwa Government Medical College: NEET cutoff trend 2024–2026
Round 1 closing rank by year
| Category | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 14,215 | 13,667 | 14,416 | Got easier |
| EWS | – | 15,203 | 16,666 | Got easier |
| OBC | 15,839 | 15,291 | 15,168 | About the same |
| SC | – | 89,434 | 76,523 | Got harder |
| ST | – | 1,07,034 | 1,04,510 | About the same |
Sundarlal Patwa Government Medical College: All-India Quota (15%) closing ranks
15 seats in round 1
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 14,416 | 16,270 | 16,485 | 22,034 |
| EWS | 16,666 | 20,312 | 20,312 | – |
| OBC | 15,168 | 16,431 | 16,513 | – |
| SC | 76,523 | 76,523 | 85,383 | – |
| ST | 1,04,510 | 1,04,543 | 1,02,852 | – |
| OBC PwD | 6,44,254 | 7,02,288 | – | – |
Sunderlal Patwa Government Medical College Mandsaur: Madhya Pradesh (DME MP) closing ranks
Directorate of Medical Education (DME), Madhya Pradesh, 2026 · NEET All-India Rank
Government colleges
Government, autonomous and ESIC colleges’ state seats (MCC fills the 15% All-India Quota of MBBS and BDS, AACCC that of AYUSH), for MP domicile candidates by category, with class seats for government-school students, persons with disability, Sainik and freedom fighters’ families.
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unreserved (UR) | 50,959 | 46,654 | 51,742 |
| OBC | 52,367 | 51,297 | – |
| SC | 1,55,455 | 1,58,928 | 1,65,055 |
| ST | 2,97,308 | 2,56,731 | 3,04,180 |
| EWS | 57,726 | 51,747 | 63,870 |
8 more categories (government-school students, persons with disability, Sainik, freedom fighters’ families and other-state candidates)
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unreserved (UR), government-school students | 1,46,845 | 1,59,468 | – |
| Unreserved (UR), persons with disability | 10,33,351 | 10,33,351 | – |
| Unreserved (UR), Sainik (defence families) | 62,720 | – | – |
| Unreserved (UR), freedom fighters’ families | – | – | 4,76,496 |
| OBC, Sainik (defence families) | 68,917 | – | – |
| SC, government-school students | 1,66,121 | – | – |
| ST, government-school students | 3,05,526 | – | – |
| EWS, government-school students | 2,25,722 | – | – |
Who can apply: state seats are for Madhya Pradesh domicile candidates (rules in the Madhya Pradesh Medical Education Admission Rules, 2018 as amended); private colleges’ seats left after MP candidates go to candidates from other states; NRI seats have their own rules. Fees are set by MP’s Admission and Fee Regulatory Committee; confirm the fee with the college before you choose it.
How to read these rankings
- Your NEET All-India Rank
- Your own rank in the NEET exam across India (from NTA). Smaller is better. Use it for every category.
- Closing rank (Round 1, 2, 3, Stray)
- The highest All-India Rank that still got a seat at that college in 2026, for one quota, category and round, from MCC’s official results. The stray vacancy round is the last round. If your rank is equal or smaller, it got in that year.
- ★ NIRF 2025 #
- The government’s quality ranking of institutions (Ministry of Education): teaching, research, graduate outcomes, outreach and reputation. It says nothing about cut-offs. Some ranks are for the university a college belongs to.
- High demand · Top 10 / Top 50
- Where the college stands among all MBBS (or BDS) colleges by its round 1 Open closing rank in 2026: how early toppers chose it. It measures demand, not quality.
What was the NEET cutoff for Sundarlal Patwa Government Medical College in 2026?
In MCC’s 2026 counselling, the Open-category closing rank was 14,416 in round 1, 16,270 in round 2, 16,485 in round 3 and 22,034 in the stray vacancy round (NEET All-India Rank). Category-wise closing ranks are in the tables above.
How many MBBS seats does Sundarlal Patwa Government Medical College have?
NMC approved 100 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s round 1 seat matrix, 15 were All-India Quota (15%).
Is it getting harder to get into Sundarlal Patwa Government Medical College?
Its Open-category round 1 closing rank was 14,215 in 2024, 13,667 in 2025, 14,416 in 2026 (MCC All-India counselling). From 2025 to 2026 it got easier. A smaller closing rank means fewer ranks got a seat.
How do I get admission to Sundarlal Patwa Government Medical College through NEET?
Qualify NEET (UG), register for MCC’s counselling, include this college in your choices and lock them before the deadline. The other 85% of seats go through Madhya Pradesh’s state counselling.