Ayurvidya Prasarak Mandals Ayurved Mahavidyalaya, Sion, Mumbai BAMS · NEET cutoff 2026
Ayurvidya Prasarak Mandals Ayurved Mahavidyalaya, Sion, Mumbai is a government-aided college in Maharashtra offering BAMS. In AACCC’s 2026 counselling, All-India Quota Open-category seats closed at All-India Rank 55,390 in round 1. By round 1 Open closing rank it was #45 in demand among BAMS colleges in AACCC’s 2026 counselling (a measure of demand, not quality).
- Type
- Government-aided
- State
- Maharashtra
- All-India Quota (15%, government and aided colleges) (AACCC)
- 11
- AACCC institute code
- 900180
Fees: AACCC’s Participating Institutes list each institute’s profile and fees, where the institute has uploaded them (search for code 900180). Confirm the fees with the college before you choose it. The other 85% of a government college’s seats are filled by its state’s AYUSH counselling.
Ayurvidya Prasarak Mandals Ayurved Mahavidyalaya, Sion, Mumbai: NEET cutoff trend 2024–2026
Round 1 closing rank by year
| Category | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 66,609 | 63,673 | 55,390 | Got harder |
| EWS | 74,568 | 71,878 | 58,567 | Got harder |
| OBC | 72,893 | 70,417 | 63,258 | Got harder |
| SC | 2,31,140 | 2,20,905 | 1,84,782 | Got harder |
| ST | 3,08,820 | 2,22,660 | 2,42,172 | Got easier |
Ayurvidya Prasarak Mandals Ayurved Mahavidyalaya, Sion, Mumbai: All-India Quota (15%, government and aided colleges) closing ranks
11 seats in round 1
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 55,390 | 65,431 | – |
| EWS | 58,567 | 71,187 | – |
| OBC | 63,258 | 68,633 | 67,802 |
| SC | 1,84,782 | – | – |
| ST | 2,42,172 | 2,23,187 | – |
Ayurved Mahavidyalaya Sion Mumbai: Maharashtra (MH CET Cell) closing ranks
State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra, 2026 · NEET All-India Rank
Government colleges
Fee: MH CET Cell’s noticeGovernment and government-aided colleges’ state-quota seats (85%; MCC fills the 15% All-India Quota of MBBS and BDS, AACCC that of AYUSH). Maharashtra candidates; 30% of each group’s seats are women’s seats.
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Open | 95,013 | 96,944 |
| Open, women’s seats | 91,037 | 91,037 |
| OBC | 1,03,414 | 1,13,054 |
| OBC, women’s seats | 1,02,577 | 1,08,596 |
| SEBC | 1,08,237 | 1,16,444 |
| SEBC, women’s seats | 1,09,236 | 1,09,236 |
| EWS | 1,19,720 | 1,25,677 |
| EWS, women’s seats | 1,22,710 | 1,16,506 |
| SC | 1,83,593 | 1,91,616 |
| SC, women’s seats | 1,78,904 | 1,83,593 |
| ST | 3,59,617 | 3,68,446 |
| ST, women’s seats | 3,49,916 | 3,67,071 |
| VJ (A) | 1,02,039 | 1,12,924 |
| VJ (A), women’s seats | 1,08,701 | 1,23,114 |
| NT (B) | 1,47,193 | 1,48,619 |
| NT (B), women’s seats | 1,51,698 | 1,51,698 |
| NT (C) | 1,03,240 | 1,20,528 |
| NT (D) | 99,052 | 1,09,172 |
2 more categories (persons with disability, defence, hilly area, orphans and border area)
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Persons with disability | 11,24,064 | 8,49,814 |
| Defence | 1,96,205 | 1,96,205 |
Who can apply: state-quota seats are for Maharashtra candidates (domicile rules in the CET Cell’s NEET UG 2026 brochure); institute-quota, minority and NRI seats in private colleges follow their own rules. Private colleges’ fees are approved each year by the Fees Regulating Authority, Maharashtra; confirm the fee with the college before you choose it.
How to read these rankings
- Your NEET All-India Rank
- Your own rank in the NEET exam across India (from NTA). Smaller is better. Use it for every category.
- Closing rank (Round 1, 2, 3, Stray)
- The highest All-India Rank that still got a seat at that college in 2026, for one quota, category and round, from MCC’s official results. The stray vacancy round is the last round. If your rank is equal or smaller, it got in that year.
- ★ NIRF 2025 #
- The government’s quality ranking of institutions (Ministry of Education): teaching, research, graduate outcomes, outreach and reputation. It says nothing about cut-offs. Some ranks are for the university a college belongs to.
- High demand · Top 10 / Top 50
- Where the college stands among all MBBS (or BDS) colleges by its round 1 Open closing rank in 2026: how early toppers chose it. It measures demand, not quality.
What was the NEET cutoff for Ayurvidya Prasarak Mandals Ayurved Mahavidyalaya, Sion, Mumbai in 2026?
In AACCC’s 2026 counselling, the Open-category closing rank was 55,390 in round 1 and 65,431 in round 2 (NEET All-India Rank). Category-wise closing ranks are in the tables above.
How many BAMS seats does Ayurvidya Prasarak Mandals Ayurved Mahavidyalaya, Sion, Mumbai have?
In AACCC’s round 1 seat matrix, 11 seats were All-India Quota (15%, government and aided colleges).
Is it getting harder to get into Ayurvidya Prasarak Mandals Ayurved Mahavidyalaya, Sion, Mumbai?
Its Open-category round 1 closing rank was 66,609 in 2024, 63,673 in 2025, 55,390 in 2026 (MCC All-India counselling). From 2025 to 2026 it got harder. A smaller closing rank means fewer ranks got a seat.
How do I get admission to Ayurvidya Prasarak Mandals Ayurved Mahavidyalaya, Sion, Mumbai through NEET?
Qualify NEET (UG), register for AACCC’s counselling (aaccc.gov.in), include this college in your choices and lock them before the deadline. The other seats follow their own quota rules.