Government Ayurved Medical College, Bangalore, Karnataka BAMS · NEET cutoff 2026
Government Ayurved Medical College, Bangalore, Karnataka is a government college in Karnataka offering BAMS. In AACCC’s 2026 counselling, All-India Quota Open-category seats closed at All-India Rank 51,570 in round 1 and 58,089 in round 3. By round 1 Open closing rank it was #37 in demand among BAMS colleges in AACCC’s 2026 counselling (a measure of demand, not quality).
- Type
- Government
- State
- Karnataka
- All-India Quota (15%, government and aided colleges) (AACCC)
- 15
- AACCC institute code
- 900042
- Karnataka government quota fee
- ₹30,335 a year
Fees: AACCC’s Participating Institutes list each institute’s profile and fees, where the institute has uploaded them (search for code 900042). Confirm the fees with the college before you choose it. The other 85% of a government college’s seats are filled by its state’s AYUSH counselling.
Government Ayurved Medical College, Bangalore, Karnataka: NEET cutoff trend 2024–2026
Round 1 closing rank by year
| Category | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 50,814 | 53,235 | 51,570 | About the same |
| EWS | 61,987 | 59,396 | 55,567 | Got harder |
| OBC | 63,390 | 59,469 | 55,138 | Got harder |
| SC | 2,04,178 | 1,95,413 | 1,88,484 | About the same |
| ST | 2,65,789 | 2,28,516 | 2,08,744 | Got harder |
Government Ayurved Medical College, Bangalore, Karnataka: All-India Quota (15%, government and aided colleges) closing ranks
15 seats in round 1
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 51,570 | 54,571 | 58,089 |
| EWS | 55,567 | 55,565 | – |
| OBC | 55,138 | 57,828 | 58,156 |
| SC | 1,88,484 | – | – |
| ST | 2,08,744 | 2,04,321 | 1,55,128 |
Government Ayurvedic Medical College, Bangalore: Karnataka (KEA) closing ranks and fees
Karnataka Examinations Authority, 2026 · NEET All-India Rank
Government quota
₹30,335 a yearGovernment colleges, and the government’s share of seats in private colleges. Karnataka candidates only.
| Category | Round 1 |
|---|---|
| General merit | 1,34,418 |
| Category 1 | 1,39,119 |
| Category 2A | 1,47,657 |
| Category 2B | 1,43,964 |
| Category 3A | 1,47,444 |
| Category 3B | 1,39,523 |
| SC, group 1 | 2,90,963 |
| SC, group 2 | 2,15,266 |
| SC, group 3 | 1,69,769 |
| SC, group 4 | 4,35,848 |
| ST | 1,64,698 |
22 more categories (rural, Kannada medium, Kalyana Karnataka, special and minority)
| Category | Round 1 |
|---|---|
| General merit, rural | 1,47,064 |
| General merit, Kannada medium | 1,54,630 |
| General merit, Kalyana Karnataka | 1,34,707 |
| General merit, rural, Kalyana Karnataka | 1,47,560 |
| Category 1, rural | 1,75,644 |
| Category 2A, rural | 1,49,036 |
| Category 2A, Kannada medium | 1,57,924 |
| Category 2A, Kalyana Karnataka | 1,51,230 |
| Category 2B, rural | 1,65,274 |
| Category 3A, rural | 1,52,857 |
| Category 3A, Kalyana Karnataka | 1,74,024 |
| Category 3B, rural | 1,49,367 |
| Category 3B, Kannada medium | 1,58,424 |
| SC, group 1, rural | 4,24,964 |
| SC, group 1, Kannada medium | 3,78,066 |
| SC, group 1, Kalyana Karnataka | 3,03,070 |
| SC, group 2, rural | 2,61,015 |
| SC, group 2, Kannada medium | 3,74,040 |
| SC, group 3, rural | 1,74,743 |
| ST, rural | 1,78,068 |
| Defence | 1,58,329 |
| Ex-Defence | 1,62,241 |
Who can apply: Government-quota seats are for Karnataka candidates (study and domicile rules in KEA’s Information Bulletin); private OPN, management and NRI seats are open more widely. Fees are KEA’s figures for 2026–27; confirm with KEA and the college.
How to read these rankings
- Your NEET All-India Rank
- Your own rank in the NEET exam across India (from NTA). Smaller is better. Use it for every category.
- Closing rank (Round 1, 2, 3, Stray)
- The highest All-India Rank that still got a seat at that college in 2026, for one quota, category and round, from MCC’s official results. The stray vacancy round is the last round. If your rank is equal or smaller, it got in that year.
- ★ NIRF 2025 #
- The government’s quality ranking of institutions (Ministry of Education): teaching, research, graduate outcomes, outreach and reputation. It says nothing about cut-offs. Some ranks are for the university a college belongs to.
- High demand · Top 10 / Top 50
- Where the college stands among all MBBS (or BDS) colleges by its round 1 Open closing rank in 2026: how early toppers chose it. It measures demand, not quality.
What was the NEET cutoff for Government Ayurved Medical College, Bangalore, Karnataka in 2026?
In AACCC’s 2026 counselling, the Open-category closing rank was 51,570 in round 1, 54,571 in round 2 and 58,089 in round 3 (NEET All-India Rank). Category-wise closing ranks are in the tables above.
How many BAMS seats does Government Ayurved Medical College, Bangalore, Karnataka have?
In AACCC’s round 1 seat matrix, 15 seats were All-India Quota (15%, government and aided colleges).
Is it getting harder to get into Government Ayurved Medical College, Bangalore, Karnataka?
Its Open-category round 1 closing rank was 50,814 in 2024, 53,235 in 2025, 51,570 in 2026 (MCC All-India counselling). From 2025 to 2026 it stayed about the same. A smaller closing rank means fewer ranks got a seat.
How do I get admission to Government Ayurved Medical College, Bangalore, Karnataka through NEET?
Qualify NEET (UG), register for AACCC’s counselling (aaccc.gov.in), include this college in your choices and lock them before the deadline. The other 85% of seats go through Karnataka’s state counselling.