Faculty of Ayurveda, Uttarakhand Ayurved University, Dehradun, Uttarakhand BAMS · NEET cutoff 2026
Faculty of Ayurveda, Uttarakhand Ayurved University, Dehradun, Uttarakhand is a government college in Uttarakhand offering BAMS. In AACCC’s 2026 counselling, All-India Quota Open-category seats closed at All-India Rank 45,689 in round 1 and 49,088 in round 3. By round 1 Open closing rank it was #24 in demand among BAMS colleges in AACCC’s 2026 counselling (a measure of demand, not quality).
- Type
- Government
- State
- Uttarakhand
- All-India Quota (15%, government and aided colleges) (AACCC)
- 11
- AACCC institute code
- 900030
Fees: AACCC’s Participating Institutes list each institute’s profile and fees, where the institute has uploaded them (search for code 900030). Confirm the fees with the college before you choose it. The other 85% of a government college’s seats are filled by its state’s AYUSH counselling.
Faculty of Ayurveda, Uttarakhand Ayurved University, Dehradun, Uttarakhand: NEET cutoff trend 2024–2026
Round 1 closing rank by year
| Category | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 46,408 | 45,329 | 45,689 | About the same |
| EWS | 49,636 | – | 48,662 | – |
| OBC | 55,323 | 49,930 | 48,373 | About the same |
| SC | 2,06,112 | 1,99,674 | 1,74,672 | Got harder |
| ST | 2,36,635 | 2,23,546 | 1,86,531 | Got harder |
Faculty of Ayurveda, Uttarakhand Ayurved University, Dehradun, Uttarakhand: All-India Quota (15%, government and aided colleges) closing ranks
11 seats in round 1
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 45,689 | 51,182 | 49,088 |
| EWS | 48,662 | 53,846 | – |
| OBC | 48,373 | 54,449 | 54,619 |
| SC | 1,74,672 | 1,66,887 | – |
| ST | 1,86,531 | 2,08,744 | – |
Faculty of Ayurveda, UAU Main Campus, Dehradun: Uttarakhand (UAU) closing ranks
Uttarakhand Ayurved University (UAU), 2026 · NEET All-India Rank
Government colleges
Government colleges’ state quota seats (MCC fills the 15% All-India Quota of MBBS and BDS, AACCC that of AYUSH), for Uttarakhand candidates by category.
| Category | Round 1 |
|---|---|
| Unreserved (UR) | 1,56,563 |
| SC | 3,98,333 |
| ST | 5,47,071 |
| OBC (non-creamy layer) | 1,87,739 |
| EWS | 3,41,693 |
8 more categories (women’s, defence, freedom fighters’, disability, Kashmiri migrants’ and orphans’ seats)
| Category | Round 1 |
|---|---|
| Unreserved (UR), women | 1,35,020 |
| Unreserved (UR), defence personnel’s dependants | 3,55,617 |
| Unreserved (UR), persons with disability | 2,09,871 |
| SC, women | 3,61,301 |
| ST, women | 5,45,535 |
| OBC (non-creamy layer), women | 2,03,517 |
| OBC (non-creamy layer), persons with disability | 10,98,498 |
| EWS, women | 2,38,025 |
Who can apply: state quota seats are for Uttarakhand domicile candidates (rules in HNBUMU’s information bulletin and UAU’s counselling notices); private universities’ all-India open and NRI seats are open more widely. Ranks are NEET All-India Ranks (B.Sc Nursing: HNBUMU entrance ranks). Fees: HNBUMU publishes each college’s fee; confirm it with the college before you choose it.
How to read these rankings
- Your NEET All-India Rank
- Your own rank in the NEET exam across India (from NTA). Smaller is better. Use it for every category.
- Closing rank (Round 1, 2, 3, Stray)
- The highest All-India Rank that still got a seat at that college in 2026, for one quota, category and round, from MCC’s official results. The stray vacancy round is the last round. If your rank is equal or smaller, it got in that year.
- ★ NIRF 2025 #
- The government’s quality ranking of institutions (Ministry of Education): teaching, research, graduate outcomes, outreach and reputation. It says nothing about cut-offs. Some ranks are for the university a college belongs to.
- High demand · Top 10 / Top 50
- Where the college stands among all MBBS (or BDS) colleges by its round 1 Open closing rank in 2026: how early toppers chose it. It measures demand, not quality.
What was the NEET cutoff for Faculty of Ayurveda, Uttarakhand Ayurved University, Dehradun, Uttarakhand in 2026?
In AACCC’s 2026 counselling, the Open-category closing rank was 45,689 in round 1, 51,182 in round 2 and 49,088 in round 3 (NEET All-India Rank). Category-wise closing ranks are in the tables above.
How many BAMS seats does Faculty of Ayurveda, Uttarakhand Ayurved University, Dehradun, Uttarakhand have?
In AACCC’s round 1 seat matrix, 11 seats were All-India Quota (15%, government and aided colleges).
Is it getting harder to get into Faculty of Ayurveda, Uttarakhand Ayurved University, Dehradun, Uttarakhand?
Its Open-category round 1 closing rank was 46,408 in 2024, 45,329 in 2025, 45,689 in 2026 (MCC All-India counselling). From 2025 to 2026 it stayed about the same. A smaller closing rank means fewer ranks got a seat.
How do I get admission to Faculty of Ayurveda, Uttarakhand Ayurved University, Dehradun, Uttarakhand through NEET?
Qualify NEET (UG), register for AACCC’s counselling (aaccc.gov.in), include this college in your choices and lock them before the deadline. The other 85% of seats go through Uttarakhand’s state counselling.