Rajiv Gandhi Ayurveda Medical College and Hospital, CHALAKKARA, NEW MAHE, UT OF PUDUCHERRY BAMS · NEET cutoff 2026
Rajiv Gandhi Ayurveda Medical College and Hospital, CHALAKKARA, NEW MAHE, UT OF PUDUCHERRY is a government college in Puducherry offering BAMS. In AACCC’s 2026 counselling, All-India Quota Open-category seats closed at All-India Rank 58,095 in round 1 and 71,355 in round 3. By round 1 Open closing rank it was #52 in demand among BAMS colleges in AACCC’s 2026 counselling (a measure of demand, not quality).
- Type
- Government
- State
- Puducherry
- All-India Quota (15%, government and aided colleges) (AACCC)
- 9
- AACCC institute code
- 900010
Fees: AACCC’s Participating Institutes list each institute’s profile and fees, where the institute has uploaded them (search for code 900010). Confirm the fees with the college before you choose it. The other 85% of a government college’s seats are filled by its state’s AYUSH counselling.
Rajiv Gandhi Ayurveda Medical College and Hospital, CHALAKKARA, NEW MAHE, UT OF PUDUCHERRY: NEET cutoff trend 2024–2026
Round 1 closing rank by year
| Category | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 76,849 | 68,127 | 58,095 | Got harder |
| EWS | 78,648 | 79,462 | 61,249 | Got harder |
| OBC | 83,071 | 70,703 | 63,189 | Got harder |
| SC | 2,10,471 | 2,20,879 | 1,91,450 | Got harder |
Rajiv Gandhi Ayurveda Medical College and Hospital, CHALAKKARA, NEW MAHE, UT OF PUDUCHERRY: All-India Quota (15%, government and aided colleges) closing ranks
9 seats in round 1
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 58,095 | 66,761 | 71,355 |
| EWS | 61,249 | 73,102 | – |
| OBC | 63,189 | 69,815 | 71,746 |
| SC | 1,91,450 | 2,05,806 | 1,82,357 |
| ST | – | – | 2,28,950 |
Rajiv Gandhi Ayurveda Medical College, Mahe: Puducherry (CENTAC) closing ranks
Centralised Admission Committee (CENTAC), Puducherry, 2026 · NEET All-India Rank
Government colleges
Government colleges’ UT quota seats (MCC fills the 15% All-India Quota of MBBS and BDS, AACCC that of AYUSH), by region and community.
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puducherry region, General | 3,85,781 | 5,70,975 | 11,50,812 | – |
| Puducherry region, SC | 6,73,040 | 8,91,045 | – | – |
| Puducherry region, MBC | 4,18,067 | 10,84,918 | – | – |
| Puducherry region, OBC | 4,42,473 | 6,84,600 | – | – |
| Puducherry region, EBC | 3,96,517 | 8,05,360 | – | – |
| Puducherry region, BCM | 6,74,138 | – | – | – |
| Karaikal region, General | 4,27,992 | 5,07,643 | 8,49,745 | – |
| Mahe region, General | 6,54,558 | – | – | – |
| Yanam region, General | 5,29,824 | – | 7,15,319 | – |
8 more categories (Karaikal, Mahe and Yanam regions’ communities, government school students’, freedom fighters’, sports and ex-servicemen’s seats)
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puducherry region, General, freedom fighters’ wards | – | – | 9,77,639 | – |
| Puducherry region, General, sports | 2,66,109 | – | – | – |
| Puducherry region, MBC, freedom fighters’ wards | 6,61,108 | – | – | – |
| Puducherry region, BCM, freedom fighters’ wards | – | 9,77,639 | – | – |
| Karaikal region, SC | 8,84,659 | 5,88,110 | – | – |
| Karaikal region, MBC | 9,58,192 | 7,54,158 | – | – |
| Karaikal region, OBC | 6,41,236 | 8,49,745 | – | – |
| Mahe region, BCM | 9,94,352 | – | – | – |
Management & minority
Private colleges’ management and Telugu minority seats (open to all, NRI included); nursing’s self-supporting seats in government institutes, by category.
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Management quota | – | – | – | 11,83,254 |
Who can apply: UT quota seats are for residents of Puducherry, Karaikal, Mahe and Yanam by region (rules in CENTAC’s prospectus); management seats are open to all. Ranks are NEET All-India Ranks (B.Sc Nursing: CENTAC’s PNET merit ranks). Fees: CENTAC publishes the fee structure of private colleges; confirm the fee with the college before you choose it.
How to read these rankings
- Your NEET All-India Rank
- Your own rank in the NEET exam across India (from NTA). Smaller is better. Use it for every category.
- Closing rank (Round 1, 2, 3, Stray)
- The highest All-India Rank that still got a seat at that college in 2026, for one quota, category and round, from MCC’s official results. The stray vacancy round is the last round. If your rank is equal or smaller, it got in that year.
- ★ NIRF 2025 #
- The government’s quality ranking of institutions (Ministry of Education): teaching, research, graduate outcomes, outreach and reputation. It says nothing about cut-offs. Some ranks are for the university a college belongs to.
- High demand · Top 10 / Top 50
- Where the college stands among all MBBS (or BDS) colleges by its round 1 Open closing rank in 2026: how early toppers chose it. It measures demand, not quality.
What was the NEET cutoff for Rajiv Gandhi Ayurveda Medical College and Hospital, CHALAKKARA, NEW MAHE, UT OF PUDUCHERRY in 2026?
In AACCC’s 2026 counselling, the Open-category closing rank was 58,095 in round 1, 66,761 in round 2 and 71,355 in round 3 (NEET All-India Rank). Category-wise closing ranks are in the tables above.
How many BAMS seats does Rajiv Gandhi Ayurveda Medical College and Hospital, CHALAKKARA, NEW MAHE, UT OF PUDUCHERRY have?
In AACCC’s round 1 seat matrix, 9 seats were All-India Quota (15%, government and aided colleges).
Is it getting harder to get into Rajiv Gandhi Ayurveda Medical College and Hospital, CHALAKKARA, NEW MAHE, UT OF PUDUCHERRY?
Its Open-category round 1 closing rank was 76,849 in 2024, 68,127 in 2025, 58,095 in 2026 (MCC All-India counselling). From 2025 to 2026 it got harder. A smaller closing rank means fewer ranks got a seat.
How do I get admission to Rajiv Gandhi Ayurveda Medical College and Hospital, CHALAKKARA, NEW MAHE, UT OF PUDUCHERRY through NEET?
Qualify NEET (UG), register for AACCC’s counselling (aaccc.gov.in), include this college in your choices and lock them before the deadline. The other 85% of seats go through Puducherry’s state counselling.