Government Medical College Udhampur MBBS · NEET cutoff 2026
Government Medical College Udhampur is a government college in Jammu And Kashmir offering MBBS. NMC approved 100 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s 2026 counselling, All-India Quota Open-category seats closed at All-India Rank 14,833 in round 1 and 19,861 in round 3. By round 1 Open closing rank it was #314 in demand among MBBS colleges in MCC’s 2026 counselling (a measure of demand, not quality).
- Type
- Government
- State
- Jammu And Kashmir
- MBBS seats 2026–27 (NMC)
- 100
- All-India Quota (15%) (MCC)
- 15
- MCC college code
- 200685
Fees: MCC’s Participating Institute Details list each college’s profile, college fee, hostel fee and bond, where the college has uploaded them (choose the institute type, then search for code 200685). The colleges supply these documents, so confirm the fees with the college before you choose it.
Government Medical College Udhampur: NEET cutoff trend 2024–2026
Round 1 closing rank by year
| Category | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 14,609 | 13,995 | 14,833 | Got easier |
| EWS | 19,734 | 15,320 | 18,206 | Got easier |
| OBC | 15,594 | 16,112 | 15,608 | About the same |
| SC | 86,421 | 73,037 | 84,235 | Got easier |
| ST | 78,779 | 96,718 | – | – |
| Open PwD | – | 4,44,121 | 4,09,628 | Got harder |
| OBC PwD | 8,54,099 | 8,01,338 | 6,64,167 | Got harder |
Government Medical College Udhampur: All-India Quota (15%) closing ranks
15 seats in round 1
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 14,833 | 17,599 | 19,861 | – |
| EWS | 18,206 | 18,206 | 22,019 | 30,499 |
| OBC | 15,608 | 17,983 | 19,885 | – |
| SC | 84,235 | 92,027 | 99,894 | – |
| Open PwD | 4,09,628 | 4,57,638 | 4,77,648 | – |
| OBC PwD | 6,64,167 | 6,64,167 | 8,31,523 | – |
| SC PwD | 11,32,078 | – | – | – |
| ST PwD | 5,48,390 | – | – | – |
Government Medical College, Udhampur: Jammu And Kashmir (J&K BOPEE) closing ranks
J&K Board of Professional Entrance Examinations (BOPEE), 2026 · J&K / Ladakh UT rank (BOPEE merit list from NEET)
Government colleges
Government colleges’ UT seats (MCC fills the 15% All-India Quota of MBBS and BDS, AACCC that of AYUSH), for J&K and Ladakh candidates by category; Open Merit counts open-merit candidates only.
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Open Merit (OM) | 711 | 759 |
| ST-1 | 3,019 | – |
| ST-2 | 2,527 | – |
| SC | 2,911 | – |
| OBC | 2,719 | – |
| EWS | 4,607 | – |
| Backward area (RBA) | 1,548 | 829 |
| Line of Control / border (ALC / IB) | 2,668 | – |
| ST, Kargil (Ladakh) | 1,504 | – |
| ST, Leh (Ladakh) | 3,609 | 2,036 |
7 more categories (disability, defence and sports seats)
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Open Merit (OM), persons with disability | 5,637 | – |
| Open Merit (OM), children of defence personnel | 3,656 | – |
| Open Merit (OM), sports | 1,121 | – |
| ST-1, persons with disability | 3,738 | – |
| Backward area (RBA), persons with disability | 5,073 | – |
| Backward area (RBA), children of defence personnel | 3,141 | – |
| Backward area (RBA), sports | 1,652 | – |
MBBS in Jammu And Kashmir is admitted on the J&K / Ladakh UT rank (BOPEE merit list from NEET), the committee’s merit list made from NEET. Who can apply: UT seats are for candidates of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh (rules in BOPEE’s e-Information Brochure); private colleges’ management, minority and NRI seats are open more widely. Ranks are BOPEE’s UT ranks, not All-India Ranks. Confirm the fee with the college before you choose it.
How to read these rankings
- Your NEET All-India Rank
- Your own rank in the NEET exam across India (from NTA). Smaller is better. Use it for every category.
- Closing rank (Round 1, 2, 3, Stray)
- The highest All-India Rank that still got a seat at that college in 2026, for one quota, category and round, from MCC’s official results. The stray vacancy round is the last round. If your rank is equal or smaller, it got in that year.
- ★ NIRF 2025 #
- The government’s quality ranking of institutions (Ministry of Education): teaching, research, graduate outcomes, outreach and reputation. It says nothing about cut-offs. Some ranks are for the university a college belongs to.
- High demand · Top 10 / Top 50
- Where the college stands among all MBBS (or BDS) colleges by its round 1 Open closing rank in 2026: how early toppers chose it. It measures demand, not quality.
What was the NEET cutoff for Government Medical College Udhampur in 2026?
In MCC’s 2026 counselling, the Open-category closing rank was 14,833 in round 1, 17,599 in round 2 and 19,861 in round 3 (NEET All-India Rank). Category-wise closing ranks are in the tables above.
How many MBBS seats does Government Medical College Udhampur have?
NMC approved 100 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s round 1 seat matrix, 15 were All-India Quota (15%).
Is it getting harder to get into Government Medical College Udhampur?
Its Open-category round 1 closing rank was 14,609 in 2024, 13,995 in 2025, 14,833 in 2026 (MCC All-India counselling). From 2025 to 2026 it got easier. A smaller closing rank means fewer ranks got a seat.
How do I get admission to Government Medical College Udhampur through NEET?
Qualify NEET (UG), register for MCC’s counselling, include this college in your choices and lock them before the deadline. The other 85% of seats go through Jammu And Kashmir’s state counselling.