Chitradurga Medical College and Research Institute MBBS · NEET cutoff 2026
Chitradurga Medical College and Research Institute is a government college in Karnataka offering MBBS. NMC approved 150 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s 2026 counselling, All-India Quota Open-category seats closed at All-India Rank 18,095 in round 1, 25,165 in round 3 and 27,891 in the stray vacancy round. By round 1 Open closing rank it was #384 in demand among MBBS colleges in MCC’s 2026 counselling (a measure of demand, not quality).
- Type
- Government
- State
- Karnataka
- MBBS seats 2026–27 (NMC)
- 150
- All-India Quota (15%) (MCC)
- 23
- MCC college code
- 200682
- Karnataka government quota fee
- ₹64,350 a year
Fees: MCC’s Participating Institute Details list each college’s profile, college fee, hostel fee and bond, where the college has uploaded them (choose the institute type, then search for code 200682). The colleges supply these documents, so confirm the fees with the college before you choose it.
Chitradurga Medical College and Research Institute: NEET cutoff trend 2024–2026
Round 1 closing rank by year
| Category | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 16,532 | 16,313 | 18,095 | Got easier |
| EWS | 21,579 | 22,578 | 25,025 | Got easier |
| OBC | 18,442 | 17,154 | 19,639 | Got easier |
| SC | 1,01,159 | 1,02,160 | 91,603 | Got harder |
| ST | 80,017 | 1,25,638 | 1,11,487 | Got harder |
Chitradurga Medical College and Research Institute: All-India Quota (15%) closing ranks
23 seats in round 1
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 18,095 | 22,907 | 25,165 | 27,891 |
| EWS | 25,025 | 27,384 | 29,392 | – |
| OBC | 19,639 | 23,540 | 25,595 | 27,900 |
| SC | 91,603 | 1,13,126 | 1,19,908 | – |
| ST | 1,11,487 | 1,22,900 | 1,32,205 | – |
| Open PwD | 6,19,278 | 6,19,278 | 6,19,278 | 2,41,206 |
Chitradurga Medical College and Research Institute,Chitradurga: Karnataka (KEA) closing ranks and fees
Karnataka Examinations Authority, 2026 · NEET All-India Rank
Government quota
₹64,350 a yearGovernment colleges, and the government’s share of seats in private colleges. Karnataka candidates only.
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| General merit | 68,251 | 69,568 | 69,568 |
| Category 1 | 84,453 | 86,247 | 84,453 |
| Category 2A | 80,706 | 83,960 | 83,960 |
| Category 2B | 78,913 | 79,861 | 79,861 |
| Category 3A | 71,179 | 71,735 | 71,735 |
| Category 3B | 69,896 | 73,517 | 72,617 |
| SC, group 1 | 2,22,052 | 2,22,052 | 2,22,052 |
| SC, group 2 | 1,38,732 | 1,46,546 | 1,63,495 |
| SC, group 3 | 1,04,324 | 1,26,599 | 1,31,341 |
| SC, group 4 | 2,44,160 | 2,44,160 | 2,44,160 |
| ST | 1,15,620 | 1,26,896 | – |
17 more categories (rural, Kannada medium, Kalyana Karnataka, special and minority)
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| General merit, rural | 76,465 | 77,331 | 77,331 |
| General merit, Kannada medium | 83,165 | 85,391 | 85,391 |
| General merit, Kalyana Karnataka | 89,812 | 89,812 | 89,812 |
| General merit, rural, Kalyana Karnataka | 1,04,135 | 1,04,135 | 1,04,135 |
| Category 2A, rural | 82,218 | 91,328 | 91,328 |
| Category 2A, Kalyana Karnataka | 1,04,650 | 1,04,650 | 1,04,650 |
| Category 3A, Kalyana Karnataka | 98,335 | 1,12,114 | – |
| SC, group 1, rural | 2,51,700 | 2,51,700 | – |
| SC, group 1, Kalyana Karnataka | 2,42,163 | 2,42,163 | – |
| SC, group 2, rural | 1,51,318 | 1,51,318 | – |
| SC, group 3, rural | 1,07,903 | 1,26,804 | 1,31,565 |
| SC, group 3, Kannada medium | 1,41,666 | 1,41,666 | – |
| SC, group 3, Kalyana Karnataka | 1,10,139 | 1,35,907 | – |
| ST, Kannada medium | 1,29,710 | 1,29,710 | – |
| Sports | 5,27,333 | 5,27,333 | – |
| Jammu & Kashmir migrants | 1,55,407 | 1,55,407 | 1,97,089 |
| Ex-Defence | 70,642 | 87,901 | 87,901 |
Who can apply: Government-quota seats are for Karnataka candidates (study and domicile rules in KEA’s Information Bulletin); private OPN, management and NRI seats are open more widely. Fees are KEA’s figures for 2026–27; confirm with KEA and the college.
How to read these rankings
- Your NEET All-India Rank
- Your own rank in the NEET exam across India (from NTA). Smaller is better. Use it for every category.
- Closing rank (Round 1, 2, 3, Stray)
- The highest All-India Rank that still got a seat at that college in 2026, for one quota, category and round, from MCC’s official results. The stray vacancy round is the last round. If your rank is equal or smaller, it got in that year.
- ★ NIRF 2025 #
- The government’s quality ranking of institutions (Ministry of Education): teaching, research, graduate outcomes, outreach and reputation. It says nothing about cut-offs. Some ranks are for the university a college belongs to.
- High demand · Top 10 / Top 50
- Where the college stands among all MBBS (or BDS) colleges by its round 1 Open closing rank in 2026: how early toppers chose it. It measures demand, not quality.
What was the NEET cutoff for Chitradurga Medical College and Research Institute in 2026?
In MCC’s 2026 counselling, the Open-category closing rank was 18,095 in round 1, 22,907 in round 2, 25,165 in round 3 and 27,891 in the stray vacancy round (NEET All-India Rank). Category-wise closing ranks are in the tables above.
How many MBBS seats does Chitradurga Medical College and Research Institute have?
NMC approved 150 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s round 1 seat matrix, 23 were All-India Quota (15%).
Is it getting harder to get into Chitradurga Medical College and Research Institute?
Its Open-category round 1 closing rank was 16,532 in 2024, 16,313 in 2025, 18,095 in 2026 (MCC All-India counselling). From 2025 to 2026 it got easier. A smaller closing rank means fewer ranks got a seat.
How do I get admission to Chitradurga Medical College and Research Institute through NEET?
Qualify NEET (UG), register for MCC’s counselling, include this college in your choices and lock them before the deadline. The other 85% of seats go through Karnataka’s state counselling.