Government Medical College Jangaon MBBS · NEET cutoff 2026
Official name (NMC): GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE JANGAON
Government Medical College Jangaon is a government college in Telangana offering MBBS. NMC approved 100 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s 2026 counselling, All-India Quota Open-category seats closed at All-India Rank 19,005 in round 1, 25,662 in round 3 and 27,921 in the stray vacancy round. By round 1 Open closing rank it was #397 in demand among MBBS colleges in MCC’s 2026 counselling (a measure of demand, not quality).
- Type
- Government
- State
- Telangana
- MBBS seats 2026–27 (NMC)
- 100
- All-India Quota (15%) (MCC)
- 15
- MCC college code
- 200660
Fees: MCC’s Participating Institute Details list each college’s profile, college fee, hostel fee and bond, where the college has uploaded them (choose the institute type, then search for code 200660). The colleges supply these documents, so confirm the fees with the college before you choose it.
Government Medical College Jangaon: NEET cutoff trend 2024–2026
Round 1 closing rank by year
| Category | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 17,193 | 17,116 | 19,005 | Got easier |
| EWS | 17,471 | 20,808 | 20,973 | About the same |
| OBC | 18,471 | 19,834 | 20,372 | About the same |
| SC | 95,156 | 1,00,443 | 92,522 | Got harder |
| ST | 1,19,002 | 1,26,893 | 1,17,779 | Got harder |
| Open PwD | 7,37,003 | 5,57,153 | – | – |
Government Medical College Jangaon: All-India Quota (15%) closing ranks
15 seats in round 1
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 19,005 | 23,600 | 25,662 | 27,921 |
| EWS | 20,973 | 20,973 | 27,241 | 31,160 |
| OBC | 20,372 | 24,597 | 26,050 | 28,322 |
| SC | 92,522 | 1,13,893 | 1,13,893 | 1,23,787 |
| ST | 1,17,779 | 1,27,987 | 1,19,639 | – |
Government Medical College, Jangaon: Telangana (KNRUHS) closing ranks
Kaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences (KNRUHS), Telangana, 2026 · NEET All-India Rank
Government colleges
Fee: KNRUHS’s noticeGovernment colleges’ Competent Authority Quota seats (85%; MCC fills the 15% All-India Quota of MBBS and BDS, AACCC that of AYUSH), for Telangana candidates, by reservation group; at least 33% of each group’s seats go to women.
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OC (open) | 1,18,794 | 1,47,289 | 1,47,289 | 1,47,289 |
| OC (open), women’s seats | 1,04,726 | 1,37,175 | 1,37,175 | 1,37,175 |
| BC-A | 2,36,643 | – | – | 2,55,110 |
| BC-A, women’s seats | 2,02,708 | – | 2,17,417 | 2,21,809 |
| BC-B | 1,34,238 | 1,65,638 | 1,67,140 | 1,67,140 |
| BC-B, women’s seats | 1,28,528 | 1,50,739 | 1,47,367 | 1,47,367 |
| BC-C | – | – | 2,15,200 | 2,15,200 |
| BC-D | 1,33,581 | – | – | – |
| BC-D, women’s seats | 1,29,703 | 1,49,538 | 1,49,538 | 1,49,538 |
| BC-E | 1,26,800 | 1,49,200 | 1,49,200 | 1,49,200 |
| BC-E, women’s seats | 1,20,909 | – | – | – |
| SC Group II | 2,28,127 | 1,96,103 | 2,17,454 | 2,34,469 |
| SC Group II, women’s seats | 2,18,133 | – | 2,17,262 | 2,23,775 |
| SC Group III | 1,87,281 | 1,96,960 | 2,04,739 | 2,04,739 |
| SC Group III, women’s seats | 1,78,768 | 1,75,761 | 1,75,761 | 1,75,761 |
| ST | 1,87,537 | 1,93,240 | 1,95,265 | 1,95,265 |
| ST, women’s seats | 1,77,051 | 1,84,390 | 1,84,390 | 1,84,390 |
Who can apply: Competent Authority Quota seats are for Telangana candidates (local-area rules in KNRUHS’s prospectus); management Category B seats are mostly for Telangana candidates, Category C for NRI candidates. Private MBBS and BDS fees for 2026–29 stay at the 2023 fee orders (KNRUHS notice); confirm the fee with the college before you choose it.
How to read these rankings
- Your NEET All-India Rank
- Your own rank in the NEET exam across India (from NTA). Smaller is better. Use it for every category.
- Closing rank (Round 1, 2, 3, Stray)
- The highest All-India Rank that still got a seat at that college in 2026, for one quota, category and round, from MCC’s official results. The stray vacancy round is the last round. If your rank is equal or smaller, it got in that year.
- ★ NIRF 2025 #
- The government’s quality ranking of institutions (Ministry of Education): teaching, research, graduate outcomes, outreach and reputation. It says nothing about cut-offs. Some ranks are for the university a college belongs to.
- High demand · Top 10 / Top 50
- Where the college stands among all MBBS (or BDS) colleges by its round 1 Open closing rank in 2026: how early toppers chose it. It measures demand, not quality.
What was the NEET cutoff for Government Medical College Jangaon in 2026?
In MCC’s 2026 counselling, the Open-category closing rank was 19,005 in round 1, 23,600 in round 2, 25,662 in round 3 and 27,921 in the stray vacancy round (NEET All-India Rank). Category-wise closing ranks are in the tables above.
How many MBBS seats does Government Medical College Jangaon have?
NMC approved 100 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s round 1 seat matrix, 15 were All-India Quota (15%).
Is it getting harder to get into Government Medical College Jangaon?
Its Open-category round 1 closing rank was 17,193 in 2024, 17,116 in 2025, 19,005 in 2026 (MCC All-India counselling). From 2025 to 2026 it got easier. A smaller closing rank means fewer ranks got a seat.
How do I get admission to Government Medical College Jangaon through NEET?
Qualify NEET (UG), register for MCC’s counselling, include this college in your choices and lock them before the deadline. The other 85% of seats go through Telangana’s state counselling.