GMERS Medical College, Navsari MBBS · NEET cutoff 2026
GMERS Medical College, Navsari is a government college in Gujarat offering MBBS. NMC approved 100 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s 2026 counselling, All-India Quota Open-category seats closed at All-India Rank 15,485 in round 1, 22,808 in round 3 and 27,361 in the stray vacancy round. By round 1 Open closing rank it was #322 in demand among MBBS colleges in MCC’s 2026 counselling (a measure of demand, not quality).
- Type
- Government
- State
- Gujarat
- MBBS seats 2026–27 (NMC)
- 100
- All-India Quota (15%) (MCC)
- 15
- MCC college code
- 200633
Fees: MCC’s Participating Institute Details list each college’s profile, college fee, hostel fee and bond, where the college has uploaded them (choose the institute type, then search for code 200633). The colleges supply these documents, so confirm the fees with the college before you choose it.
GMERS Medical College, Navsari: NEET cutoff trend 2024–2026
Round 1 closing rank by year
| Category | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 15,452 | 17,448 | 15,485 | Got harder |
| EWS | 19,721 | 18,734 | 18,540 | About the same |
| OBC | 18,050 | 19,567 | 18,553 | Got harder |
| SC | 91,386 | 94,348 | 56,555 | Got harder |
| ST | 1,08,946 | 1,32,548 | – | – |
GMERS Medical College, Navsari: All-India Quota (15%) closing ranks
15 seats in round 1
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 15,485 | 19,963 | 22,808 | 27,361 |
| EWS | 18,540 | 20,614 | 20,614 | 30,385 |
| OBC | 18,553 | 21,719 | 24,625 | 28,404 |
| SC | 56,555 | 97,031 | 1,09,463 | – |
| ST | – | – | 1,16,898 | – |
GMERS Medical College, Navsari: Gujarat (ACPUGMEC) closing ranks
Admission Committee for Professional Undergraduate Medical Educational Courses (ACPUGMEC), Gujarat, 2026 · Gujarat merit number
Government quota
Government, GMERS-society and municipal colleges’ government-quota seats (MCC fills the 15% All-India Quota of government MBBS and BDS, AACCC that of AYUSH), for Gujarat candidates by category.
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 2,065 | 2,078 | 2,078 | 2,078 |
| SC | 219 | 239.5 | 247 | 247 |
| ST | 343 | 343 | 343 | 343 |
| SEBC | 911 | 939 | 939 | 939 |
| EWS | 504 | 504 | 504 | 504 |
Management & AIQ
Management seats of GMERS and self-financed colleges, and the self-financed AYUSH colleges’ 15% All-India quota (open to every state).
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Management quota | – | 5,052 | 5,052 | 5,052 |
MBBS in Gujarat is admitted on the Gujarat merit number, the committee’s merit list made from NEET. Who can apply: government-quota seats are for Gujarat candidates (rules in ACPUGMEC’s information booklet); management, NRI and the AYUSH All-India quota follow their own rules. The committee ranks NEET candidates on its own merit lists, one per category: cut-offs here are those merit numbers, not All-India Ranks. Fees are set by Gujarat’s Fee Regulatory Committee; confirm the fee with the college before you choose it.
How to read these rankings
- Your NEET All-India Rank
- Your own rank in the NEET exam across India (from NTA). Smaller is better. Use it for every category.
- Closing rank (Round 1, 2, 3, Stray)
- The highest All-India Rank that still got a seat at that college in 2026, for one quota, category and round, from MCC’s official results. The stray vacancy round is the last round. If your rank is equal or smaller, it got in that year.
- ★ NIRF 2025 #
- The government’s quality ranking of institutions (Ministry of Education): teaching, research, graduate outcomes, outreach and reputation. It says nothing about cut-offs. Some ranks are for the university a college belongs to.
- High demand · Top 10 / Top 50
- Where the college stands among all MBBS (or BDS) colleges by its round 1 Open closing rank in 2026: how early toppers chose it. It measures demand, not quality.
What was the NEET cutoff for GMERS Medical College, Navsari in 2026?
In MCC’s 2026 counselling, the Open-category closing rank was 15,485 in round 1, 19,963 in round 2, 22,808 in round 3 and 27,361 in the stray vacancy round (NEET All-India Rank). Category-wise closing ranks are in the tables above.
How many MBBS seats does GMERS Medical College, Navsari have?
NMC approved 100 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s round 1 seat matrix, 15 were All-India Quota (15%).
Is it getting harder to get into GMERS Medical College, Navsari?
Its Open-category round 1 closing rank was 15,452 in 2024, 17,448 in 2025, 15,485 in 2026 (MCC All-India counselling). From 2025 to 2026 it got harder. A smaller closing rank means fewer ranks got a seat.
How do I get admission to GMERS Medical College, Navsari through NEET?
Qualify NEET (UG), register for MCC’s counselling, include this college in your choices and lock them before the deadline. The other 85% of seats go through Gujarat’s state counselling.