Sher-I-Kashmir Institute Of Medical Sciences, Srinagar MBBS · NEET cutoff 2026
Official name (NMC): Sher-I-Kashmir Instt. Of Medical Sciences, Srinagar
Sher-I-Kashmir Institute Of Medical Sciences, Srinagar is a government college in Jammu And Kashmir offering MBBS. NMC approved 150 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s 2026 counselling, All-India Quota Open-category seats closed at All-India Rank 7,801 in round 1, 16,938 in round 3 and 25,119 in the stray vacancy round. By round 1 Open closing rank it was #146 in demand among MBBS colleges in MCC’s 2026 counselling (a measure of demand, not quality).
- Type
- Government
- State
- Jammu And Kashmir
- MBBS seats 2026–27 (NMC)
- 150
- All-India Quota (15%) (MCC)
- 22
- MCC college code
- 200621
Fees: MCC’s Participating Institute Details list each college’s profile, college fee, hostel fee and bond, where the college has uploaded them (choose the institute type, then search for code 200621). The colleges supply these documents, so confirm the fees with the college before you choose it.
Sher-I-Kashmir Institute Of Medical Sciences, Srinagar: NEET cutoff trend 2024–2026
Round 1 closing rank by year
| Category | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 7,498 | 7,138 | 7,801 | Got easier |
| EWS | 14,193 | 12,621 | 12,817 | About the same |
| OBC | 13,098 | 12,809 | 12,535 | About the same |
| SC | 74,417 | 76,564 | 73,278 | About the same |
| ST | 49,268 | 49,520 | 49,686 | About the same |
Sher-I-Kashmir Institute Of Medical Sciences, Srinagar: All-India Quota (15%) closing ranks
22 seats in round 1
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 7,801 | 13,454 | 16,938 | 25,119 |
| EWS | 12,817 | 16,395 | 18,728 | – |
| OBC | 12,535 | 15,555 | 18,444 | 27,229 |
| SC | 73,278 | 84,758 | 85,124 | 1,15,065 |
| ST | 49,686 | 59,717 | 47,533 | 1,36,713 |
| Open PwD | 3,64,432 | – | – | – |
SKIMS Medical College, Srinagar: Jammu And Kashmir (J&K BOPEE) closing ranks
J&K Board of Professional Entrance Examinations (BOPEE), 2026 · J&K / Ladakh UT rank (BOPEE merit list from NEET)
Government colleges
Government colleges’ UT seats (MCC fills the 15% All-India Quota of MBBS and BDS, AACCC that of AYUSH), for J&K and Ladakh candidates by category; Open Merit counts open-merit candidates only.
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open Merit (OM) | 301 | 331 | 156 | 161 |
| ST-1 | 2,399 | – | – | – |
| ST-2 | 1,817 | 372 | 1,508 | – |
| SC | 2,589 | 2,651 | – | – |
| OBC | 1,966 | – | – | – |
| EWS | 3,222 | – | – | – |
| Backward area (RBA) | 846 | – | – | – |
| Line of Control / border (ALC / IB) | 2,348 | – | – | – |
| ST, Kargil (Ladakh) | 987 | 1,302 | 1,385 | – |
| ST, Leh (Ladakh) | 3,138 | 1,595 | 1,646 | – |
MBBS in Jammu And Kashmir is admitted on the J&K / Ladakh UT rank (BOPEE merit list from NEET), the committee’s merit list made from NEET. Who can apply: UT seats are for candidates of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh (rules in BOPEE’s e-Information Brochure); private colleges’ management, minority and NRI seats are open more widely. Ranks are BOPEE’s UT ranks, not All-India Ranks. Confirm the fee with the college before you choose it.
How to read these rankings
- Your NEET All-India Rank
- Your own rank in the NEET exam across India (from NTA). Smaller is better. Use it for every category.
- Closing rank (Round 1, 2, 3, Stray)
- The highest All-India Rank that still got a seat at that college in 2026, for one quota, category and round, from MCC’s official results. The stray vacancy round is the last round. If your rank is equal or smaller, it got in that year.
- ★ NIRF 2025 #
- The government’s quality ranking of institutions (Ministry of Education): teaching, research, graduate outcomes, outreach and reputation. It says nothing about cut-offs. Some ranks are for the university a college belongs to.
- High demand · Top 10 / Top 50
- Where the college stands among all MBBS (or BDS) colleges by its round 1 Open closing rank in 2026: how early toppers chose it. It measures demand, not quality.
What was the NEET cutoff for Sher-I-Kashmir Institute Of Medical Sciences, Srinagar in 2026?
In MCC’s 2026 counselling, the Open-category closing rank was 7,801 in round 1, 13,454 in round 2, 16,938 in round 3 and 25,119 in the stray vacancy round (NEET All-India Rank). Category-wise closing ranks are in the tables above.
How many MBBS seats does Sher-I-Kashmir Institute Of Medical Sciences, Srinagar have?
NMC approved 150 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s round 1 seat matrix, 22 were All-India Quota (15%).
Is it getting harder to get into Sher-I-Kashmir Institute Of Medical Sciences, Srinagar?
Its Open-category round 1 closing rank was 7,498 in 2024, 7,138 in 2025, 7,801 in 2026 (MCC All-India counselling). From 2025 to 2026 it got easier. A smaller closing rank means fewer ranks got a seat.
How do I get admission to Sher-I-Kashmir Institute Of Medical Sciences, Srinagar through NEET?
Qualify NEET (UG), register for MCC’s counselling, include this college in your choices and lock them before the deadline. The other 85% of seats go through Jammu And Kashmir’s state counselling.