Chandulal Chandrakar Memorial Medical College, Durg MBBS · NEET cutoff 2026
Chandulal Chandrakar Memorial Medical College, Durg is a government college in Chhattisgarh offering MBBS. NMC approved 200 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s 2026 counselling, All-India Quota Open-category seats closed at All-India Rank 16,701 in round 1, 20,766 in round 3 and 26,350 in the stray vacancy round. By round 1 Open closing rank it was #352 in demand among MBBS colleges in MCC’s 2026 counselling (a measure of demand, not quality).
- Type
- Government
- State
- Chhattisgarh
- MBBS seats 2026–27 (NMC)
- 200
- All-India Quota (15%) (MCC)
- 30
- MCC college code
- 200612
Fees: MCC’s Participating Institute Details list each college’s profile, college fee, hostel fee and bond, where the college has uploaded them (choose the institute type, then search for code 200612). The colleges supply these documents, so confirm the fees with the college before you choose it.
Chandulal Chandrakar Memorial Medical College, Durg: NEET cutoff trend 2024–2026
Round 1 closing rank by year
| Category | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 14,674 | 15,834 | 16,701 | Got easier |
| EWS | 18,136 | 19,738 | 19,522 | About the same |
| OBC | 17,381 | 17,986 | 17,912 | About the same |
| SC | 95,013 | 98,965 | 93,081 | Got harder |
| ST | 1,26,558 | 1,22,663 | 1,01,536 | Got harder |
| EWS PwD | 10,83,928 | – | 8,14,936 | – |
| OBC PwD | 7,77,876 | 7,71,971 | – | – |
Chandulal Chandrakar Memorial Medical College, Durg: All-India Quota (15%) closing ranks
30 seats in round 1
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 16,701 | 19,345 | 20,766 | 26,350 |
| EWS | 19,522 | 20,939 | 23,575 | 30,750 |
| OBC | 17,912 | 20,354 | 21,998 | 27,326 |
| SC | 93,081 | 96,312 | 99,984 | 1,20,645 |
| ST | 1,01,536 | 1,11,286 | 1,16,386 | – |
| Open PwD | 5,70,906 | – | – | – |
| EWS PwD | 8,14,936 | 7,41,127 | – | – |
Chandulal Chandrakar Memorial Government Medical College, Kachandur, Durg: Chhattisgarh (DME Chhattisgarh) closing ranks
Directorate of Medical Education (DME), Chhattisgarh, 2026 · NEET All-India Rank
Government colleges
Government colleges’ state quota seats (MCC fills the 15% All-India Quota of MBBS and BDS, AACCC that of AYUSH), for Chhattisgarh candidates by category.
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unreserved (UR) | 60,201 | 60,748 | 83,257 |
| Unreserved (UR), female seats | 58,917 | – | – |
| OBC | 63,689 | – | – |
| OBC, female seats | 62,489 | – | – |
| SC | 1,47,846 | 1,49,774 | – |
| SC, female seats | 1,41,367 | – | – |
| ST | 3,27,954 | 3,58,649 | – |
| ST, female seats | 3,16,793 | – | – |
| EWS | 1,69,810 | 1,84,757 | 2,14,335 |
5 more categories (disability, ex-servicemen and freedom fighters’ dependants seats)
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unreserved (UR), persons with disability | 6,98,449 | 9,21,834 | – |
| Unreserved (UR), ex-servicemen | 1,24,154 | – | – |
| OBC, persons with disability | 7,37,254 | 10,38,116 | – |
| SC, persons with disability | 7,86,752 | – | – |
| ST, ex-servicemen | 6,27,589 | – | – |
Who can apply: state seats are for Chhattisgarh candidates (rules in DME Chhattisgarh’s admission rules); private colleges’ management, minority and NRI seats are open more widely. Confirm the fee with the college before you choose it.
How to read these rankings
- Your NEET All-India Rank
- Your own rank in the NEET exam across India (from NTA). Smaller is better. Use it for every category.
- Closing rank (Round 1, 2, 3, Stray)
- The highest All-India Rank that still got a seat at that college in 2026, for one quota, category and round, from MCC’s official results. The stray vacancy round is the last round. If your rank is equal or smaller, it got in that year.
- ★ NIRF 2025 #
- The government’s quality ranking of institutions (Ministry of Education): teaching, research, graduate outcomes, outreach and reputation. It says nothing about cut-offs. Some ranks are for the university a college belongs to.
- High demand · Top 10 / Top 50
- Where the college stands among all MBBS (or BDS) colleges by its round 1 Open closing rank in 2026: how early toppers chose it. It measures demand, not quality.
What was the NEET cutoff for Chandulal Chandrakar Memorial Medical College, Durg in 2026?
In MCC’s 2026 counselling, the Open-category closing rank was 16,701 in round 1, 19,345 in round 2, 20,766 in round 3 and 26,350 in the stray vacancy round (NEET All-India Rank). Category-wise closing ranks are in the tables above.
How many MBBS seats does Chandulal Chandrakar Memorial Medical College, Durg have?
NMC approved 200 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s round 1 seat matrix, 30 were All-India Quota (15%).
Is it getting harder to get into Chandulal Chandrakar Memorial Medical College, Durg?
Its Open-category round 1 closing rank was 14,674 in 2024, 15,834 in 2025, 16,701 in 2026 (MCC All-India counselling). From 2025 to 2026 it got easier. A smaller closing rank means fewer ranks got a seat.
How do I get admission to Chandulal Chandrakar Memorial Medical College, Durg through NEET?
Qualify NEET (UG), register for MCC’s counselling, include this college in your choices and lock them before the deadline. The other 85% of seats go through Chhattisgarh’s state counselling.