Haveri Institute of Medical Sciences, Haveri MBBS · NEET cutoff 2026
Haveri Institute of Medical Sciences, Haveri is a government college in Karnataka offering MBBS. NMC approved 150 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s 2026 counselling, All-India Quota Open-category seats closed at All-India Rank 18,115 in round 1, 24,780 in round 3 and 27,766 in the stray vacancy round. By round 1 Open closing rank it was #385 in demand among MBBS colleges in MCC’s 2026 counselling (a measure of demand, not quality).
- Type
- Government
- State
- Karnataka
- MBBS seats 2026–27 (NMC)
- 150
- All-India Quota (15%) (MCC)
- 22
- MCC college code
- 200610
- Karnataka government quota fee
- ₹64,350 a year
Fees: MCC’s Participating Institute Details list each college’s profile, college fee, hostel fee and bond, where the college has uploaded them (choose the institute type, then search for code 200610). The colleges supply these documents, so confirm the fees with the college before you choose it.
Haveri Institute of Medical Sciences, Haveri: NEET cutoff trend 2024–2026
Round 1 closing rank by year
| Category | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 15,964 | 15,509 | 18,115 | Got easier |
| EWS | 20,389 | 22,656 | 24,664 | Got easier |
| OBC | 17,329 | 16,921 | 19,595 | Got easier |
| SC | 1,02,349 | 1,00,011 | 96,727 | About the same |
| ST | 1,19,700 | 1,26,062 | 97,532 | Got harder |
Haveri Institute of Medical Sciences, Haveri: All-India Quota (15%) closing ranks
22 seats in round 1
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 18,115 | 22,621 | 24,780 | 27,766 |
| EWS | 24,664 | 27,439 | 28,112 | – |
| OBC | 19,595 | 23,433 | 25,045 | – |
| SC | 96,727 | 1,11,919 | 1,18,595 | – |
| ST | 97,532 | 97,532 | – | – |
Haveri Institute of Medical Sciences, Haveri: Karnataka (KEA) closing ranks and fees
Karnataka Examinations Authority, 2026 · NEET All-India Rank
Government quota
₹64,350 a yearGovernment colleges, and the government’s share of seats in private colleges. Karnataka candidates only.
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| General merit | 63,388 | 64,330 | 64,330 |
| Category 1 | 76,852 | 79,777 | – |
| Category 2A | 76,938 | 81,460 | 81,460 |
| Category 2B | 77,317 | 78,669 | – |
| Category 3A | 65,175 | 68,170 | 65,595 |
| Category 3B | 65,275 | 66,748 | 64,585 |
| SC, group 1 | 2,23,025 | 2,24,059 | 2,24,059 |
| SC, group 2 | 1,42,301 | 1,42,301 | 1,52,630 |
| SC, group 3 | 1,07,644 | 1,13,328 | – |
| SC, group 4 | 2,30,469 | 2,30,469 | 2,30,469 |
| ST | 1,06,781 | 1,28,891 | – |
18 more categories (rural, Kannada medium, Kalyana Karnataka, special and minority)
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| General merit, rural | 70,621 | 71,028 | 70,123 |
| General merit, Kannada medium | 79,539 | 83,165 | – |
| General merit, Kalyana Karnataka | 89,632 | 91,244 | – |
| Category 1, rural | 79,777 | 1,12,888 | – |
| Category 2A, rural | 80,538 | 90,621 | – |
| Category 2A, Kannada medium | 81,062 | 95,444 | – |
| Category 2A, Kalyana Karnataka | 91,244 | 1,01,608 | 1,01,608 |
| Category 2B, rural | 89,762 | 89,762 | – |
| Category 3A, rural | 77,062 | 77,062 | – |
| Category 3A, Kalyana Karnataka | 98,122 | 98,122 | 98,122 |
| Category 3B, rural | 71,130 | 71,150 | – |
| SC, group 1, rural | 2,49,661 | 2,49,661 | – |
| SC, group 1, Kalyana Karnataka | 2,35,465 | 2,35,465 | – |
| SC, group 2, rural | 1,55,729 | 1,55,729 | – |
| SC, group 3, Kalyana Karnataka | 1,09,117 | 1,22,462 | – |
| ST, rural | 1,20,288 | 1,36,507 | – |
| ST, Kalyana Karnataka | 1,20,983 | 1,30,981 | – |
| Jammu & Kashmir migrants | 1,81,838 | 1,81,838 | – |
Who can apply: Government-quota seats are for Karnataka candidates (study and domicile rules in KEA’s Information Bulletin); private OPN, management and NRI seats are open more widely. Fees are KEA’s figures for 2026–27; confirm with KEA and the college.
How to read these rankings
- Your NEET All-India Rank
- Your own rank in the NEET exam across India (from NTA). Smaller is better. Use it for every category.
- Closing rank (Round 1, 2, 3, Stray)
- The highest All-India Rank that still got a seat at that college in 2026, for one quota, category and round, from MCC’s official results. The stray vacancy round is the last round. If your rank is equal or smaller, it got in that year.
- ★ NIRF 2025 #
- The government’s quality ranking of institutions (Ministry of Education): teaching, research, graduate outcomes, outreach and reputation. It says nothing about cut-offs. Some ranks are for the university a college belongs to.
- High demand · Top 10 / Top 50
- Where the college stands among all MBBS (or BDS) colleges by its round 1 Open closing rank in 2026: how early toppers chose it. It measures demand, not quality.
What was the NEET cutoff for Haveri Institute of Medical Sciences, Haveri in 2026?
In MCC’s 2026 counselling, the Open-category closing rank was 18,115 in round 1, 22,621 in round 2, 24,780 in round 3 and 27,766 in the stray vacancy round (NEET All-India Rank). Category-wise closing ranks are in the tables above.
How many MBBS seats does Haveri Institute of Medical Sciences, Haveri have?
NMC approved 150 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s round 1 seat matrix, 22 were All-India Quota (15%).
Is it getting harder to get into Haveri Institute of Medical Sciences, Haveri?
Its Open-category round 1 closing rank was 15,964 in 2024, 15,509 in 2025, 18,115 in 2026 (MCC All-India counselling). From 2025 to 2026 it got easier. A smaller closing rank means fewer ranks got a seat.
How do I get admission to Haveri Institute of Medical Sciences, Haveri through NEET?
Qualify NEET (UG), register for MCC’s counselling, include this college in your choices and lock them before the deadline. The other 85% of seats go through Karnataka’s state counselling.