Hazaribagh Medical College, Hazaribagh MBBS · NEET cutoff 2026
Hazaribagh Medical College, Hazaribagh is a government college in Jharkhand offering MBBS. NMC approved 100 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s 2026 counselling, All-India Quota Open-category seats closed at All-India Rank 13,628 in round 1, 18,364 in round 3 and 26,589 in the stray vacancy round. By round 1 Open closing rank it was #277 in demand among MBBS colleges in MCC’s 2026 counselling (a measure of demand, not quality).
- Type
- Government
- State
- Jharkhand
- MBBS seats 2026–27 (NMC)
- 100
- All-India Quota (15%) (MCC)
- 15
- MCC college code
- 200586
Fees: MCC’s Participating Institute Details list each college’s profile, college fee, hostel fee and bond, where the college has uploaded them (choose the institute type, then search for code 200586). The colleges supply these documents, so confirm the fees with the college before you choose it.
Hazaribagh Medical College, Hazaribagh: NEET cutoff trend 2024–2026
Round 1 closing rank by year
| Category | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 11,293 | 12,242 | 13,628 | Got easier |
| EWS | 14,731 | 13,986 | 15,023 | Got easier |
| OBC | 12,778 | 13,249 | 15,036 | Got easier |
| SC | 66,416 | 83,890 | 84,465 | About the same |
| ST | 1,05,027 | 1,06,302 | 1,04,848 | About the same |
Hazaribagh Medical College, Hazaribagh: All-India Quota (15%) closing ranks
15 seats in round 1
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 13,628 | 16,986 | 18,364 | 26,589 |
| EWS | 15,023 | 21,261 | 21,261 | – |
| OBC | 15,036 | 17,702 | 19,824 | – |
| SC | 84,465 | 1,01,749 | 1,05,918 | – |
| ST | 1,04,848 | 1,08,132 | 1,08,132 | – |
| Open PwD | 5,67,114 | 5,78,725 | 5,78,725 | – |
Sheikh Bhikhari Medical College, Hazaribagh: Jharkhand (JCECEB) closing ranks
Jharkhand Combined Entrance Competitive Examination Board (JCECEB), 2026 · Jharkhand CML rank (JCECEB state merit list from NEET)
Government colleges
Government colleges’ state quota seats (MCC fills the 15% All-India Quota of MBBS and BDS, AACCC that of AYUSH), for Jharkhand candidates by category.
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unreserved (UR) | 297 | 317 | 338 |
| ST | 1,688 | 1,851 | 1,889 |
| SC | 1,250 | 1,370 | – |
| BC-I | 317 | 353 | 366 |
| BC-II | 328 | – | 353 |
| EWS | 678 | 765 | – |
2 more categories (disability seats)
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unreserved (UR), persons with disability | 2,725 | 2,041 | – |
| BC-II, persons with disability | 2,373 | – | – |
MBBS in Jharkhand is admitted on the Jharkhand CML rank (JCECEB state merit list from NEET), the committee’s merit list made from NEET. Who can apply: state quota seats are for local residents of Jharkhand (rules in JCECEB’s information bulletin). Ranks are JCECEB’s CML ranks, not All-India Ranks. Fees: JCECEB publishes each private college’s fee structure; confirm the fee with the college before you choose it.
How to read these rankings
- Your NEET All-India Rank
- Your own rank in the NEET exam across India (from NTA). Smaller is better. Use it for every category.
- Closing rank (Round 1, 2, 3, Stray)
- The highest All-India Rank that still got a seat at that college in 2026, for one quota, category and round, from MCC’s official results. The stray vacancy round is the last round. If your rank is equal or smaller, it got in that year.
- ★ NIRF 2025 #
- The government’s quality ranking of institutions (Ministry of Education): teaching, research, graduate outcomes, outreach and reputation. It says nothing about cut-offs. Some ranks are for the university a college belongs to.
- High demand · Top 10 / Top 50
- Where the college stands among all MBBS (or BDS) colleges by its round 1 Open closing rank in 2026: how early toppers chose it. It measures demand, not quality.
What was the NEET cutoff for Hazaribagh Medical College, Hazaribagh in 2026?
In MCC’s 2026 counselling, the Open-category closing rank was 13,628 in round 1, 16,986 in round 2, 18,364 in round 3 and 26,589 in the stray vacancy round (NEET All-India Rank). Category-wise closing ranks are in the tables above.
How many MBBS seats does Hazaribagh Medical College, Hazaribagh have?
NMC approved 100 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s round 1 seat matrix, 15 were All-India Quota (15%).
Is it getting harder to get into Hazaribagh Medical College, Hazaribagh?
Its Open-category round 1 closing rank was 11,293 in 2024, 12,242 in 2025, 13,628 in 2026 (MCC All-India counselling). From 2025 to 2026 it got easier. A smaller closing rank means fewer ranks got a seat.
How do I get admission to Hazaribagh Medical College, Hazaribagh through NEET?
Qualify NEET (UG), register for MCC’s counselling, include this college in your choices and lock them before the deadline. The other 85% of seats go through Jharkhand’s state counselling.