Kurnool Medical College, Kurnool MBBS · NEET cutoff 2026
Kurnool Medical College, Kurnool is a government college in Andhra Pradesh offering MBBS. NMC approved 250 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s 2026 counselling, All-India Quota Open-category seats closed at All-India Rank 8,311 in round 1, 17,632 in round 3 and 27,354 in the stray vacancy round. By round 1 Open closing rank it was #164 in demand among MBBS colleges in MCC’s 2026 counselling (a measure of demand, not quality).
- Type
- Government
- State
- Andhra Pradesh
- MBBS seats 2026–27 (NMC)
- 250
- All-India Quota (15%) (MCC)
- 37
- MCC college code
- 200424
Fees: MCC’s Participating Institute Details list each college’s profile, college fee, hostel fee and bond, where the college has uploaded them (choose the institute type, then search for code 200424). The colleges supply these documents, so confirm the fees with the college before you choose it.
Kurnool Medical College, Kurnool: NEET cutoff trend 2024–2026
Round 1 closing rank by year
| Category | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 9,951 | 6,159 | 8,311 | Got easier |
| EWS | 12,365 | 8,126 | 13,817 | Got easier |
| OBC | 13,384 | 11,587 | 11,197 | About the same |
| SC | 57,773 | 33,311 | 46,275 | Got easier |
| ST | 88,632 | 83,520 | 46,474 | Got harder |
| Open PwD | – | 4,48,732 | 3,35,216 | Got harder |
| OBC PwD | 5,32,611 | – | 5,07,338 | – |
| SC PwD | – | 9,55,901 | 10,11,103 | Got easier |
Kurnool Medical College, Kurnool: All-India Quota (15%) closing ranks
37 seats in round 1
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 8,311 | 15,641 | 17,632 | 27,354 |
| EWS | 13,817 | 21,466 | 19,844 | 31,035 |
| OBC | 11,197 | 18,084 | 21,585 | – |
| SC | 46,275 | 51,273 | 25,516 | 1,24,468 |
| ST | 46,474 | 46,474 | 96,507 | – |
| Open PwD | 3,35,216 | 3,35,216 | 6,92,273 | – |
| OBC PwD | 5,07,338 | – | – | – |
| SC PwD | 10,11,103 | 10,11,103 | – | – |
| ST PwD | 7,01,520 | – | – | – |
Kurnool Medical College, Kurnool: Andhra Pradesh (Dr. NTR UHS) closing ranks
Dr. NTR University of Health Sciences, Andhra Pradesh, 2026 · NEET All-India Rank
Government colleges
Government colleges’ Competent Authority Quota seats (MCC fills the 15% All-India Quota of MBBS and BDS, AACCC that of AYUSH): 85% for local candidates of the AU or SVU region, 15% unreserved (any region), by category, with female seats.
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| OC (open), SVU region | 25,461 | 32,862 | 36,958 |
| OC (open), SVU region, female seats | 20,367 | 28,046 | 31,090 |
| OC (open), unreserved | 10,166 | 17,034 | 18,873 |
| OC (open), unreserved, female seats | 6,874 | 14,243 | 17,034 |
| BC-A, SVU region | 56,979 | 56,979 | 56,979 |
| BC-A, SVU region, female seats | 41,938 | 41,938 | 41,938 |
| BC-A, unreserved | 29,578 | – | – |
| BC-A, unreserved, female seats | 29,564 | – | – |
| BC-B, SVU region | 36,526 | 36,526 | – |
| BC-B, SVU region, female seats | 38,862 | 38,862 | 38,862 |
| BC-B, unreserved | 27,542 | – | – |
| BC-B, unreserved, female seats | 24,637 | 24,637 | 24,637 |
| BC-C, SVU region | 32,146 | – | – |
| BC-C, SVU region, female seats | 1,09,143 | 1,09,143 | 1,09,143 |
| BC-D, SVU region | 37,300 | 43,950 | 43,950 |
| BC-D, SVU region, female seats | 44,591 | 44,591 | 44,591 |
| BC-D, unreserved | 30,291 | 34,622 | – |
| BC-D, unreserved, female seats | 31,711 | – | 36,900 |
| BC-E, SVU region | 49,334 | 49,334 | 49,334 |
| BC-E, SVU region, female seats | 39,602 | 39,602 | 39,602 |
| SC Group I, SVU region, female seats | – | – | 1,00,457 |
| SC Group II, SVU region | 91,352 | 92,182 | 92,182 |
| SC Group II, SVU region, female seats | 78,229 | 78,229 | 78,229 |
| SC Group II, unreserved | 37,039 | 46,466 | 46,466 |
| SC Group II, unreserved, female seats | 36,263 | – | – |
| SC Group III, SVU region | 81,742 | 86,803 | 86,803 |
| SC Group III, SVU region, female seats | 72,301 | 72,301 | 72,301 |
| SC Group III, unreserved | 25,516 | – | – |
| SC Group III, unreserved, female seats | 39,544 | – | – |
| ST, SVU region | 1,07,824 | 1,07,824 | 1,07,824 |
| ST, SVU region, female seats | 1,11,347 | 1,11,347 | 1,11,347 |
| ST, unreserved | 46,594 | 46,594 | 46,594 |
| ST, unreserved, female seats | 79,535 | 79,535 | 79,535 |
| EWS, SVU region | 40,705 | 46,658 | 56,285 |
| EWS, SVU region, female seats | 35,714 | 41,053 | 44,700 |
3 more categories (persons with disability, armed personnel, NCC, scouts & guides, sports and other special seats)
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Persons with disability | 9,97,144 | 9,73,933 | 9,73,933 |
| Children of armed personnel | 1,47,255 | 1,47,255 | 1,47,255 |
| NCC | – | – | 93,074 |
Who can apply: Competent Authority Quota seats are for Andhra Pradesh candidates: 85% for local candidates of the Andhra University (AU) or Sri Venkateswara University (SVU) region, 15% unreserved (rules in Dr. NTR UHS’s prospectus); Category B2 seats are for AP candidates, B1 seats open to all India. Fees are set by the AP Higher Education Regulatory and Monitoring Commission; confirm the fee with the college before you choose it.
How to read these rankings
- Your NEET All-India Rank
- Your own rank in the NEET exam across India (from NTA). Smaller is better. Use it for every category.
- Closing rank (Round 1, 2, 3, Stray)
- The highest All-India Rank that still got a seat at that college in 2026, for one quota, category and round, from MCC’s official results. The stray vacancy round is the last round. If your rank is equal or smaller, it got in that year.
- ★ NIRF 2025 #
- The government’s quality ranking of institutions (Ministry of Education): teaching, research, graduate outcomes, outreach and reputation. It says nothing about cut-offs. Some ranks are for the university a college belongs to.
- High demand · Top 10 / Top 50
- Where the college stands among all MBBS (or BDS) colleges by its round 1 Open closing rank in 2026: how early toppers chose it. It measures demand, not quality.
What was the NEET cutoff for Kurnool Medical College, Kurnool in 2026?
In MCC’s 2026 counselling, the Open-category closing rank was 8,311 in round 1, 15,641 in round 2, 17,632 in round 3 and 27,354 in the stray vacancy round (NEET All-India Rank). Category-wise closing ranks are in the tables above.
How many MBBS seats does Kurnool Medical College, Kurnool have?
NMC approved 250 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s round 1 seat matrix, 37 were All-India Quota (15%).
Is it getting harder to get into Kurnool Medical College, Kurnool?
Its Open-category round 1 closing rank was 9,951 in 2024, 6,159 in 2025, 8,311 in 2026 (MCC All-India counselling). From 2025 to 2026 it got easier. A smaller closing rank means fewer ranks got a seat.
How do I get admission to Kurnool Medical College, Kurnool through NEET?
Qualify NEET (UG), register for MCC’s counselling, include this college in your choices and lock them before the deadline. The other 85% of seats go through Andhra Pradesh’s state counselling.