Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore MBBS · NEET cutoff 2026
Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore is a deemed university in Karnataka offering MBBS. NMC approved 250 MBBS seats for 2026–27 (private management). It is ranked #35 in the NIRF India Rankings 2025 (Medical). In MCC’s 2026 counselling, deemed Open-category seats closed at All-India Rank 59,030 in round 1, 59,895 in round 3 and 42,563 in the stray vacancy round.
- Type
- Deemed university · Private
- State
- Karnataka
- MBBS seats 2026–27 (NMC)
- 250
- Deemed university seats (MCC)
- 160
- NIRF 2025 Medical
- #35
- MCC college code
- 200339
- Karnataka government quota fee
- ₹1,53,571 a year
Fees: MCC’s Participating Institute Details list each college’s profile, college fee, hostel fee and bond, where the college has uploaded them (choose the institute type, then search for code 200339). The colleges supply these documents, so confirm the fees with the college before you choose it.
Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore: NEET cutoff trend 2024–2026
Round 1 closing rank by year
| Category | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 57,207 | 52,466 | 59,030 | Got easier |
Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore: Deemed university seats closing ranks
160 seats in round 1
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 59,030 | 60,163 | 59,895 | 42,563 |
Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore: Karnataka (KEA) closing ranks and fees
Karnataka Examinations Authority, 2026 · NEET All-India Rank
Government quota
₹1,53,571 a yearGovernment colleges, and the government’s share of seats in private colleges. Karnataka candidates only.
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| General merit | 9,426 | 10,053 | – |
| Category 1 | 25,742 | 25,742 | – |
| Category 2A | 39,679 | 44,956 | – |
| Category 2B | 21,791 | 30,675 | – |
| Category 3A | 9,731 | 31,885 | 31,885 |
| Category 3B | 23,067 | 23,067 | – |
| SC, group 1 | 2,15,720 | 2,15,720 | – |
| SC, group 2 | 72,613 | 72,613 | – |
| SC, group 3 | 1,14,279 | 1,24,663 | – |
| ST | 43,579 | 43,579 | – |
11 more categories (rural, Kannada medium, Kalyana Karnataka, special and minority)
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| General merit, rural | 35,639 | 37,076 | – |
| General merit, Kannada medium | 15,725 | 15,725 | – |
| General merit, Kalyana Karnataka | 21,543 | 21,543 | – |
| Category 2A, rural | 48,191 | 48,191 | – |
| Category 2A, Kalyana Karnataka | 75,083 | 75,083 | 75,083 |
| Category 3A, rural | 44,497 | 44,497 | – |
| Category 3B, Kannada medium | 87,903 | 87,903 | – |
| SC, group 3, Kalyana Karnataka | 1,24,663 | 1,27,638 | – |
| NCC | 93,175 | 93,175 | – |
| Defence | 35,125 | 35,125 | 35,125 |
| Persons with disability | 7,20,755 | 7,20,755 | – |
Who can apply: Government-quota seats are for Karnataka candidates (study and domicile rules in KEA’s Information Bulletin); private OPN, management and NRI seats are open more widely. Fees are KEA’s figures for 2026–27; confirm with KEA and the college.
How to read these rankings
- Your NEET All-India Rank
- Your own rank in the NEET exam across India (from NTA). Smaller is better. Use it for every category.
- Closing rank (Round 1, 2, 3, Stray)
- The highest All-India Rank that still got a seat at that college in 2026, for one quota, category and round, from MCC’s official results. The stray vacancy round is the last round. If your rank is equal or smaller, it got in that year.
- ★ NIRF 2025 #
- The government’s quality ranking of institutions (Ministry of Education): teaching, research, graduate outcomes, outreach and reputation. It says nothing about cut-offs. Some ranks are for the university a college belongs to.
- High demand · Top 10 / Top 50
- Where the college stands among all MBBS (or BDS) colleges by its round 1 Open closing rank in 2026: how early toppers chose it. It measures demand, not quality.
What was the NEET cutoff for Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore in 2026?
In MCC’s 2026 counselling, the Open-category closing rank was 59,030 in round 1, 60,163 in round 2, 59,895 in round 3 and 42,563 in the stray vacancy round (NEET All-India Rank). Category-wise closing ranks are in the tables above.
How many MBBS seats does Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore have?
NMC approved 250 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s round 1 seat matrix, 160 were Deemed university seats.
Is it getting harder to get into Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore?
Its Open-category round 1 closing rank was 57,207 in 2024, 52,466 in 2025, 59,030 in 2026 (MCC All-India counselling). From 2025 to 2026 it got easier. A smaller closing rank means fewer ranks got a seat.
What is the NIRF rank of Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore?
Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore is ranked #35 in the NIRF India Rankings 2025 (Medical).
How do I get admission to Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore through NEET?
Qualify NEET (UG), register for MCC’s counselling, include this college in your choices and lock them before the deadline. The other seats follow their own quota rules.