Government Medical College, Uttarakhand MBBS · NEET cutoff 2026
Government Medical College, Uttarakhand is a government college in Uttarakhand offering MBBS. In MCC’s 2026 counselling, All-India Quota Open-category seats closed at All-India Rank 6,813 in round 1, 10,771 in round 3 and 13,862 in the stray vacancy round. By round 1 Open closing rank it was #130 in demand among MBBS colleges in MCC’s 2026 counselling (a measure of demand, not quality).
- Type
- Government
- State
- Uttarakhand
- All-India Quota (15%) (MCC)
- 19
- MCC college code
- 200306
Fees: MCC’s Participating Institute Details list each college’s profile, college fee, hostel fee and bond, where the college has uploaded them (choose the institute type, then search for code 200306). The colleges supply these documents, so confirm the fees with the college before you choose it.
Government Medical College, Uttarakhand: NEET cutoff trend 2024–2026
Round 1 closing rank by year
| Category | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 6,620 | 6,264 | 6,813 | Got easier |
| EWS | 10,219 | 8,694 | 10,019 | Got easier |
| OBC | 9,803 | 9,129 | 9,366 | About the same |
| SC | 49,916 | 62,474 | 53,481 | Got harder |
| ST | 1,04,313 | 90,836 | 78,442 | Got harder |
Government Medical College, Uttarakhand: All-India Quota (15%) closing ranks
19 seats in round 1
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 6,813 | 8,562 | 10,771 | 13,862 |
| EWS | 10,019 | 11,692 | 13,921 | 27,001 |
| OBC | 9,366 | 10,052 | 11,859 | – |
| SC | 53,481 | 51,741 | 73,937 | 1,14,049 |
| ST | 78,442 | 90,103 | 90,103 | – |
Government Medical College, Haldwani: Uttarakhand (HNBUMU) closing ranks
HNB Uttarakhand Medical Education University (HNBUMU), 2026 · NEET All-India Rank
Government colleges
Government colleges’ state quota seats (MCC fills the 15% All-India Quota of MBBS and BDS, AACCC that of AYUSH), for Uttarakhand candidates by category.
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unreserved (UR) | 22,231 | 23,111 | 25,024 |
| SC | 1,29,034 | – | 1,35,117 |
| ST | 1,05,973 | 1,40,537 | 1,47,662 |
| OBC (non-creamy layer) | 31,592 | – | 49,214 |
| EWS | 44,736 | 44,736 | 61,872 |
18 more categories (women’s, defence, freedom fighters’, disability, Kashmiri migrants’ and orphans’ seats)
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unreserved (UR), women | 20,363 | 22,616 | 24,274 |
| Unreserved (UR), defence personnel’s dependants | 48,862 | – | – |
| Unreserved (UR), freedom fighters’ dependants | 76,026 | – | 6,68,739 |
| Unreserved (UR), persons with disability | 7,13,996 | – | – |
| Unreserved (UR), Kashmiri migrants’ wards | 23,032 | 46,282 | – |
| Unreserved (UR), orphans | 7,12,136 | 6,99,185 | – |
| SC, women | 1,23,207 | – | – |
| SC, defence personnel’s dependants | 2,59,031 | – | – |
| SC, orphans | 9,50,942 | 9,50,942 | – |
| ST, women | 1,18,237 | 1,29,044 | 1,79,412 |
| OBC (non-creamy layer), women | 39,703 | 38,393 | 40,436 |
| OBC (non-creamy layer), defence personnel’s dependants | 79,038 | – | – |
| OBC (non-creamy layer), freedom fighters’ dependants | 4,56,281 | – | 11,05,131 |
| OBC (non-creamy layer), persons with disability | 8,02,091 | 8,02,091 | – |
| OBC (non-creamy layer), orphans | 10,18,436 | 7,00,690 | – |
| EWS, women | 46,269 | – | – |
| EWS, defence personnel’s dependants | 49,783 | – | – |
| EWS, orphans | 7,73,881 | 7,73,881 | – |
Who can apply: state quota seats are for Uttarakhand domicile candidates (rules in HNBUMU’s information bulletin and UAU’s counselling notices); private universities’ all-India open and NRI seats are open more widely. Ranks are NEET All-India Ranks (B.Sc Nursing: HNBUMU entrance ranks). Fees: HNBUMU publishes each college’s fee; confirm it with the college before you choose it.
How to read these rankings
- Your NEET All-India Rank
- Your own rank in the NEET exam across India (from NTA). Smaller is better. Use it for every category.
- Closing rank (Round 1, 2, 3, Stray)
- The highest All-India Rank that still got a seat at that college in 2026, for one quota, category and round, from MCC’s official results. The stray vacancy round is the last round. If your rank is equal or smaller, it got in that year.
- ★ NIRF 2025 #
- The government’s quality ranking of institutions (Ministry of Education): teaching, research, graduate outcomes, outreach and reputation. It says nothing about cut-offs. Some ranks are for the university a college belongs to.
- High demand · Top 10 / Top 50
- Where the college stands among all MBBS (or BDS) colleges by its round 1 Open closing rank in 2026: how early toppers chose it. It measures demand, not quality.
What was the NEET cutoff for Government Medical College, Uttarakhand in 2026?
In MCC’s 2026 counselling, the Open-category closing rank was 6,813 in round 1, 8,562 in round 2, 10,771 in round 3 and 13,862 in the stray vacancy round (NEET All-India Rank). Category-wise closing ranks are in the tables above.
How many MBBS seats does Government Medical College, Uttarakhand have?
In MCC’s round 1 seat matrix, 19 seats were All-India Quota (15%).
Is it getting harder to get into Government Medical College, Uttarakhand?
Its Open-category round 1 closing rank was 6,620 in 2024, 6,264 in 2025, 6,813 in 2026 (MCC All-India counselling). From 2025 to 2026 it got easier. A smaller closing rank means fewer ranks got a seat.
How do I get admission to Government Medical College, Uttarakhand through NEET?
Qualify NEET (UG), register for MCC’s counselling, include this college in your choices and lock them before the deadline. The other 85% of seats go through Uttarakhand’s state counselling.