Rajah Muthiah Dental College and Hos., Annamalai BDS · NEET cutoff 2026
Rajah Muthiah Dental College and Hos., Annamalai is a government college in Tamil Nadu offering BDS. In MCC’s 2026 counselling, All-India Quota Open-category seats closed at All-India Rank 26,665 in round 1, 32,109 in round 3 and 52,383 in the stray vacancy round. By round 1 Open closing rank it was #13 in demand among BDS colleges in MCC’s 2026 counselling (a measure of demand, not quality).
- Type
- Government
- State
- Tamil Nadu
- All-India Quota (15%) (MCC)
- 15
- MCC college code
- 200277
Fees: MCC’s Participating Institute Details list each college’s profile, college fee, hostel fee and bond, where the college has uploaded them (choose the institute type, then search for code 200277). The colleges supply these documents, so confirm the fees with the college before you choose it.
Rajah Muthiah Dental College and Hos., Annamalai: NEET cutoff trend 2024–2026
Round 1 closing rank by year
| Category | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 28,756 | 30,682 | 26,665 | Got harder |
| EWS | 37,364 | 48,617 | 33,630 | Got harder |
| OBC | 33,618 | 36,696 | 35,232 | About the same |
| SC | 1,49,265 | 1,33,498 | 1,32,303 | About the same |
| ST | 2,04,329 | 2,00,828 | 1,56,158 | Got harder |
| Open PwD | – | 9,63,428 | 8,61,870 | Got harder |
Rajah Muthiah Dental College and Hos., Annamalai: All-India Quota (15%) closing ranks
15 seats in round 1
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 26,665 | 28,515 | 32,109 | 52,383 |
| EWS | 33,630 | 50,773 | 52,041 | – |
| OBC | 35,232 | 46,528 | 45,144 | 53,293 |
| SC | 1,32,303 | 1,52,890 | 1,65,780 | 1,83,081 |
| ST | 1,56,158 | 1,94,872 | 1,94,872 | – |
| Open PwD | 8,61,870 | – | – | – |
| OBC PwD | 9,03,342 | 11,57,400 | – | – |
Government Dental College and Hospital, Cuddalore: Tamil Nadu (TN Selection Committee) cut-off marks
Selection Committee, Directorate of Medical Education and Research, Tamil Nadu, 2026 · NEET marks (out of 720)
Government quota
Government colleges and the government-quota seats of self-financing colleges, filled by community (Tamil Nadu candidates). The cut-off for a community is the lowest NEET mark among its students allotted a seat, open-competition seats included.
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OC (open competition) | 523 | 520 | 520 | – |
| BC | 513 | 508 | 493 | 476 |
| BC (Muslim) | 510 | 510 | 497 | – |
| MBC & DNC | 512 | 507 | 494 | 474 |
| SC | 456 | 453 | 439 | 423 |
| SC (Arunthathiyar) | 421 | 419 | 416 | – |
| ST | 397 | 397 | 397 | – |
1 more categories (special and minority seats)
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sports | – | 219 | 219 | – |
7.5% government-school
The 7.5% of government-quota seats reserved for students who studied in Tamil Nadu government schools from class 6 to 12.
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BC | – | 447 | 442 | – |
| BC (Muslim) | – | 449 | 420 | – |
| MBC & DNC | – | 470 | 461 | – |
| SC | – | 440 | 440 | – |
Who can apply: government-quota and 7.5% seats are for Tamil Nadu candidates (nativity and schooling rules in the Selection Committee’s prospectus); management, minority and NRI seats follow their own rules. Cut-offs are NEET marks out of 720; for a community, the lowest mark among its students allotted a seat. TN publishes no tuition table as text, so no fees are copied here; confirm with the Selection Committee and the college.
How to read these rankings
- Your NEET All-India Rank
- Your own rank in the NEET exam across India (from NTA). Smaller is better. Use it for every category.
- Closing rank (Round 1, 2, 3, Stray)
- The highest All-India Rank that still got a seat at that college in 2026, for one quota, category and round, from MCC’s official results. The stray vacancy round is the last round. If your rank is equal or smaller, it got in that year.
- ★ NIRF 2025 #
- The government’s quality ranking of institutions (Ministry of Education): teaching, research, graduate outcomes, outreach and reputation. It says nothing about cut-offs. Some ranks are for the university a college belongs to.
- High demand · Top 10 / Top 50
- Where the college stands among all MBBS (or BDS) colleges by its round 1 Open closing rank in 2026: how early toppers chose it. It measures demand, not quality.
What was the NEET cutoff for Rajah Muthiah Dental College and Hos., Annamalai in 2026?
In MCC’s 2026 counselling, the Open-category closing rank was 26,665 in round 1, 28,515 in round 2, 32,109 in round 3 and 52,383 in the stray vacancy round (NEET All-India Rank). Category-wise closing ranks are in the tables above.
How many BDS seats does Rajah Muthiah Dental College and Hos., Annamalai have?
In MCC’s round 1 seat matrix, 15 seats were All-India Quota (15%).
Is it getting harder to get into Rajah Muthiah Dental College and Hos., Annamalai?
Its Open-category round 1 closing rank was 28,756 in 2024, 30,682 in 2025, 26,665 in 2026 (MCC All-India counselling). From 2025 to 2026 it got harder. A smaller closing rank means fewer ranks got a seat.
How do I get admission to Rajah Muthiah Dental College and Hos., Annamalai through NEET?
Qualify NEET (UG), register for MCC’s counselling, include this college in your choices and lock them before the deadline. The other 85% of seats go through Tamil Nadu’s state counselling.