Government Dharmapuri Medical College, Dharmapuri MBBS · NEET cutoff 2026
Government Dharmapuri Medical College, Dharmapuri is a government college in Tamil Nadu offering MBBS. NMC approved 100 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s 2026 counselling, All-India Quota Open-category seats closed at All-India Rank 8,909 in round 1 and 18,998 in round 3. By round 1 Open closing rank it was #179 in demand among MBBS colleges in MCC’s 2026 counselling (a measure of demand, not quality).
- Type
- Government
- State
- Tamil Nadu
- MBBS seats 2026–27 (NMC)
- 100
- All-India Quota (15%) (MCC)
- 15
- MCC college code
- 200262
Fees: MCC’s Participating Institute Details list each college’s profile, college fee, hostel fee and bond, where the college has uploaded them (choose the institute type, then search for code 200262). The colleges supply these documents, so confirm the fees with the college before you choose it.
Government Dharmapuri Medical College, Dharmapuri: NEET cutoff trend 2024–2026
Round 1 closing rank by year
| Category | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 9,050 | 8,508 | 8,909 | About the same |
| EWS | 21,480 | 22,081 | 24,364 | Got easier |
| OBC | 9,651 | 9,428 | 11,033 | Got easier |
| SC | 77,267 | 48,710 | 48,292 | About the same |
| ST | 1,24,372 | 1,22,847 | 1,08,496 | Got harder |
Government Dharmapuri Medical College, Dharmapuri: All-India Quota (15%) closing ranks
15 seats in round 1
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 8,909 | 17,431 | 18,998 |
| EWS | 24,364 | 25,694 | 29,037 |
| OBC | 11,033 | 17,820 | 19,067 |
| SC | 48,292 | 1,03,549 | 1,03,549 |
| ST | 1,08,496 | – | – |
Government Dharmapuri Medical College, Dharmapuri: Tamil Nadu (TN Selection Committee) cut-off marks
Selection Committee, Directorate of Medical Education and Research, Tamil Nadu, 2026 · NEET marks (out of 720)
Government quota
Government colleges and the government-quota seats of self-financing colleges, filled by community (Tamil Nadu candidates). The cut-off for a community is the lowest NEET mark among its students allotted a seat, open-competition seats included.
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| BC | 563 | 559 | 556 |
| BC (Muslim) | 545 | 545 | 528 |
| MBC & DNC | 558 | 557 | 557 |
| SC | 498 | 496 | 476 |
| SC (Arunthathiyar) | 462 | 462 | 462 |
| ST | 491 | 491 | 491 |
1 more categories (special and minority seats)
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ex-servicemen’s children | – | 511 | 511 |
7.5% government-school
The 7.5% of government-quota seats reserved for students who studied in Tamil Nadu government schools from class 6 to 12.
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| BC | – | 493 | 493 |
| MBC & DNC | – | 509 | 509 |
| SC | – | 489 | 489 |
Who can apply: government-quota and 7.5% seats are for Tamil Nadu candidates (nativity and schooling rules in the Selection Committee’s prospectus); management, minority and NRI seats follow their own rules. Cut-offs are NEET marks out of 720; for a community, the lowest mark among its students allotted a seat. TN publishes no tuition table as text, so no fees are copied here; confirm with the Selection Committee and the college.
How to read these rankings
- Your NEET All-India Rank
- Your own rank in the NEET exam across India (from NTA). Smaller is better. Use it for every category.
- Closing rank (Round 1, 2, 3, Stray)
- The highest All-India Rank that still got a seat at that college in 2026, for one quota, category and round, from MCC’s official results. The stray vacancy round is the last round. If your rank is equal or smaller, it got in that year.
- ★ NIRF 2025 #
- The government’s quality ranking of institutions (Ministry of Education): teaching, research, graduate outcomes, outreach and reputation. It says nothing about cut-offs. Some ranks are for the university a college belongs to.
- High demand · Top 10 / Top 50
- Where the college stands among all MBBS (or BDS) colleges by its round 1 Open closing rank in 2026: how early toppers chose it. It measures demand, not quality.
What was the NEET cutoff for Government Dharmapuri Medical College, Dharmapuri in 2026?
In MCC’s 2026 counselling, the Open-category closing rank was 8,909 in round 1, 17,431 in round 2 and 18,998 in round 3 (NEET All-India Rank). Category-wise closing ranks are in the tables above.
How many MBBS seats does Government Dharmapuri Medical College, Dharmapuri have?
NMC approved 100 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s round 1 seat matrix, 15 were All-India Quota (15%).
Is it getting harder to get into Government Dharmapuri Medical College, Dharmapuri?
Its Open-category round 1 closing rank was 9,050 in 2024, 8,508 in 2025, 8,909 in 2026 (MCC All-India counselling). From 2025 to 2026 it stayed about the same. A smaller closing rank means fewer ranks got a seat.
How do I get admission to Government Dharmapuri Medical College, Dharmapuri through NEET?
Qualify NEET (UG), register for MCC’s counselling, include this college in your choices and lock them before the deadline. The other 85% of seats go through Tamil Nadu’s state counselling.