M.g.d.c. & Hospital, Puducherry BDS · NEET cutoff 2026
M.g.d.c. & Hospital, Puducherry is a government college in Puducherry offering BDS. In MCC’s 2026 counselling, All-India Quota Open-category seats closed at All-India Rank 37,430 in round 1, 45,832 in round 3 and 47,833 in the stray vacancy round. By round 1 Open closing rank it was #45 in demand among BDS colleges in MCC’s 2026 counselling (a measure of demand, not quality).
- Type
- Government
- State
- Puducherry
- All-India Quota (15%) (MCC)
- 19
- MCC college code
- 200242
Fees: MCC’s Participating Institute Details list each college’s profile, college fee, hostel fee and bond, where the college has uploaded them (choose the institute type, then search for code 200242). The colleges supply these documents, so confirm the fees with the college before you choose it.
M.g.d.c. & Hospital, Puducherry: NEET cutoff trend 2024–2026
Round 1 closing rank by year
| Category | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 28,026 | 34,019 | 37,430 | Got easier |
| EWS | 39,433 | 45,674 | 45,421 | About the same |
| OBC | 36,104 | 40,574 | 40,986 | About the same |
| SC | 1,29,654 | 1,42,377 | 1,44,354 | About the same |
| ST | 1,76,430 | 1,49,321 | 1,77,533 | Got easier |
| Open PwD | – | 6,13,729 | 9,91,079 | Got easier |
M.g.d.c. & Hospital, Puducherry: All-India Quota (15%) closing ranks
19 seats in round 1
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 37,430 | 42,326 | 45,832 | 47,833 |
| EWS | 45,421 | 49,601 | 49,601 | 53,122 |
| OBC | 40,986 | 46,002 | 47,143 | 52,983 |
| SC | 1,44,354 | 1,58,178 | 1,64,367 | 1,79,674 |
| ST | 1,77,533 | 1,77,533 | 1,77,533 | 2,04,945 |
| Open PwD | 9,91,079 | 9,10,650 | – | – |
Mahatma Gandhi PG Institute of Dental Sciences, Puducherry: Puducherry (CENTAC) closing ranks
Centralised Admission Committee (CENTAC), Puducherry, 2026 · NEET All-India Rank
Government colleges
Government colleges’ UT quota seats (MCC fills the 15% All-India Quota of MBBS and BDS, AACCC that of AYUSH), by region and community.
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puducherry region, General | 2,28,649 | 3,13,457 | 3,30,850 | – |
| Puducherry region, SC | 4,89,541 | 5,35,201 | 6,53,076 | 6,42,578 |
| Puducherry region, MBC | 2,48,305 | 3,38,507 | 4,00,184 | – |
| Puducherry region, OBC | 2,48,343 | 3,27,686 | 4,02,510 | – |
| Puducherry region, EWS | 8,86,688 | – | – | – |
| Puducherry region, EBC | 2,33,070 | 3,33,980 | 3,62,292 | – |
| Puducherry region, BCM | 2,30,795 | 3,61,824 | 3,61,824 | – |
| Karaikal region, General | 3,35,738 | 3,22,404 | 3,37,004 | – |
| Mahe region, General | 2,89,966 | 2,89,966 | 2,89,966 | – |
| Yanam region, General | 2,67,029 | 5,29,824 | 5,29,824 | – |
| All-India (open to other states), General | 7,96,901 | – | – | – |
10 more categories (Karaikal, Mahe and Yanam regions’ communities, government school students’, freedom fighters’, sports and ex-servicemen’s seats)
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puducherry region, MBC, freedom fighters’ wards | 5,11,309 | 6,61,108 | 6,61,108 | – |
| Puducherry region, MBC, government school students | 11,12,092 | – | – | – |
| Puducherry region, MBC, ex-servicemen | 6,43,755 | – | – | – |
| Puducherry region, OBC, freedom fighters’ wards | 5,63,658 | – | – | – |
| Puducherry region, OBC, sports | 9,58,819 | 9,58,819 | 9,58,819 | – |
| Puducherry region, OBC, ex-servicemen | – | 7,71,054 | 7,71,054 | – |
| Karaikal region, SC | 5,52,463 | 5,52,463 | 5,52,463 | – |
| Karaikal region, MBC | 5,27,285 | 5,27,285 | 5,27,285 | – |
| Karaikal region, OBC | 3,37,004 | 3,37,004 | 5,93,748 | – |
| Mahe region, BCM | 3,93,672 | 3,93,672 | 3,93,672 | – |
Management & minority
Private colleges’ management and Telugu minority seats (open to all, NRI included); nursing’s self-supporting seats in government institutes, by category.
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Management quota | 2,37,964 | 11,86,575 | 11,86,575 | – |
Who can apply: UT quota seats are for residents of Puducherry, Karaikal, Mahe and Yanam by region (rules in CENTAC’s prospectus); management seats are open to all. Ranks are NEET All-India Ranks (B.Sc Nursing: CENTAC’s PNET merit ranks). Fees: CENTAC publishes the fee structure of private colleges; confirm the fee with the college before you choose it.
How to read these rankings
- Your NEET All-India Rank
- Your own rank in the NEET exam across India (from NTA). Smaller is better. Use it for every category.
- Closing rank (Round 1, 2, 3, Stray)
- The highest All-India Rank that still got a seat at that college in 2026, for one quota, category and round, from MCC’s official results. The stray vacancy round is the last round. If your rank is equal or smaller, it got in that year.
- ★ NIRF 2025 #
- The government’s quality ranking of institutions (Ministry of Education): teaching, research, graduate outcomes, outreach and reputation. It says nothing about cut-offs. Some ranks are for the university a college belongs to.
- High demand · Top 10 / Top 50
- Where the college stands among all MBBS (or BDS) colleges by its round 1 Open closing rank in 2026: how early toppers chose it. It measures demand, not quality.
What was the NEET cutoff for M.g.d.c. & Hospital, Puducherry in 2026?
In MCC’s 2026 counselling, the Open-category closing rank was 37,430 in round 1, 42,326 in round 2, 45,832 in round 3 and 47,833 in the stray vacancy round (NEET All-India Rank). Category-wise closing ranks are in the tables above.
How many BDS seats does M.g.d.c. & Hospital, Puducherry have?
In MCC’s round 1 seat matrix, 19 seats were All-India Quota (15%).
Is it getting harder to get into M.g.d.c. & Hospital, Puducherry?
Its Open-category round 1 closing rank was 28,026 in 2024, 34,019 in 2025, 37,430 in 2026 (MCC All-India counselling). From 2025 to 2026 it got easier. A smaller closing rank means fewer ranks got a seat.
How do I get admission to M.g.d.c. & Hospital, Puducherry through NEET?
Qualify NEET (UG), register for MCC’s counselling, include this college in your choices and lock them before the deadline. The other 85% of seats go through Puducherry’s state counselling.