B. J. Government Medical College, Pune MBBS · NEET cutoff 2026
Official name (NMC): B. J. Govt. Medical College, Pune
B. J. Government Medical College, Pune is a government college in Maharashtra offering MBBS. NMC approved 250 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s 2026 counselling, All-India Quota Open-category seats closed at All-India Rank 2,770 in round 1, 5,164 in round 3 and 10,182 in the stray vacancy round. By round 1 Open closing rank it was #44 in demand among MBBS colleges in MCC’s 2026 counselling (a measure of demand, not quality).
- Type
- Government
- State
- Maharashtra
- MBBS seats 2026–27 (NMC)
- 250
- All-India Quota (15%) (MCC)
- 38
- MCC college code
- 200205
Fees: MCC’s Participating Institute Details list each college’s profile, college fee, hostel fee and bond, where the college has uploaded them (choose the institute type, then search for code 200205). The colleges supply these documents, so confirm the fees with the college before you choose it.
B. J. Government Medical College, Pune: NEET cutoff trend 2024–2026
Round 1 closing rank by year
| Category | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 2,379 | 2,542 | 2,770 | Got easier |
| EWS | 5,164 | 5,434 | 4,673 | Got harder |
| OBC | 4,598 | 4,600 | 4,724 | About the same |
| SC | 28,594 | 22,585 | 28,830 | Got easier |
| ST | 72,444 | 62,013 | 55,528 | Got harder |
| Open PwD | 88,680 | 1,58,479 | 1,54,919 | About the same |
| OBC PwD | 3,08,810 | 2,04,934 | – | – |
B. J. Government Medical College, Pune: All-India Quota (15%) closing ranks
38 seats in round 1
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 2,770 | 3,629 | 5,164 | 10,182 |
| EWS | 4,673 | 5,652 | 3,200 | – |
| OBC | 4,724 | 5,767 | 7,595 | 17,985 |
| SC | 28,830 | 43,775 | 61,257 | 1,13,178 |
| ST | 55,528 | 65,499 | 74,524 | 1,37,570 |
| Open PwD | 1,54,919 | 3,43,781 | 3,43,781 | – |
B. J. Medical College, Pune: Maharashtra (MH CET Cell) closing ranks
State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra, 2026 · NEET All-India Rank
Government colleges
Fee: MH CET Cell’s noticeGovernment and government-aided colleges’ state-quota seats (85%; MCC fills the 15% All-India Quota of MBBS and BDS, AACCC that of AYUSH). Maharashtra candidates; 30% of each group’s seats are women’s seats.
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 5,364 | 6,825 | 8,534 | 8,534 |
| Open, women’s seats | 6,161 | 6,787 | 7,191 | 7,191 |
| OBC | 9,644 | 9,964 | 9,964 | 9,964 |
| OBC, women’s seats | 11,513 | 11,832 | 11,832 | 11,832 |
| SEBC | 8,416 | 9,244 | 9,597 | 9,597 |
| SEBC, women’s seats | 10,275 | 10,275 | 10,275 | 10,275 |
| EWS | 16,747 | 19,066 | 19,827 | 19,827 |
| EWS, women’s seats | 15,224 | 15,224 | 15,224 | 15,224 |
| SC | 54,667 | 55,658 | 55,695 | 55,695 |
| SC, women’s seats | 51,475 | 61,833 | 61,833 | 61,833 |
| ST | 1,21,725 | 1,27,860 | 1,27,860 | 1,27,860 |
| ST, women’s seats | 1,04,569 | 1,04,569 | 1,04,569 | 1,04,569 |
| VJ (A) | 11,839 | 11,839 | 11,839 | 11,839 |
| VJ (A), women’s seats | 15,649 | 15,649 | 15,649 | 15,649 |
| NT (B) | 19,553 | 19,553 | 19,553 | 19,553 |
| NT (B), women’s seats | 30,884 | 30,884 | 30,884 | 30,884 |
| NT (C) | 13,553 | 13,707 | 13,707 | 13,707 |
| NT (C), women’s seats | 17,011 | 17,011 | 17,011 | 17,011 |
| NT (D) | 7,322 | 7,322 | 7,322 | 7,322 |
| NT (D), women’s seats | 8,341 | 8,341 | 8,341 | 8,341 |
5 more categories (persons with disability, defence, hilly area, orphans and border area)
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons with disability | 9,00,605 | 9,00,605 | 9,00,605 | 9,00,605 |
| Defence | 29,622 | 44,533 | 44,533 | 44,533 |
| Hilly area | 58,106 | 58,106 | 58,106 | 58,106 |
| Orphans | 59,801 | 59,801 | 5,47,396 | 5,47,396 |
| Maharashtra–Karnataka border area | 13,627 | 13,627 | 13,627 | 13,627 |
Who can apply: state-quota seats are for Maharashtra candidates (domicile rules in the CET Cell’s NEET UG 2026 brochure); institute-quota, minority and NRI seats in private colleges follow their own rules. Private colleges’ fees are approved each year by the Fees Regulating Authority, Maharashtra; confirm the fee with the college before you choose it.
How to read these rankings
- Your NEET All-India Rank
- Your own rank in the NEET exam across India (from NTA). Smaller is better. Use it for every category.
- Closing rank (Round 1, 2, 3, Stray)
- The highest All-India Rank that still got a seat at that college in 2026, for one quota, category and round, from MCC’s official results. The stray vacancy round is the last round. If your rank is equal or smaller, it got in that year.
- ★ NIRF 2025 #
- The government’s quality ranking of institutions (Ministry of Education): teaching, research, graduate outcomes, outreach and reputation. It says nothing about cut-offs. Some ranks are for the university a college belongs to.
- High demand · Top 10 / Top 50
- Where the college stands among all MBBS (or BDS) colleges by its round 1 Open closing rank in 2026: how early toppers chose it. It measures demand, not quality.
What was the NEET cutoff for B. J. Government Medical College, Pune in 2026?
In MCC’s 2026 counselling, the Open-category closing rank was 2,770 in round 1, 3,629 in round 2, 5,164 in round 3 and 10,182 in the stray vacancy round (NEET All-India Rank). Category-wise closing ranks are in the tables above.
How many MBBS seats does B. J. Government Medical College, Pune have?
NMC approved 250 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s round 1 seat matrix, 38 were All-India Quota (15%).
Is it getting harder to get into B. J. Government Medical College, Pune?
Its Open-category round 1 closing rank was 2,379 in 2024, 2,542 in 2025, 2,770 in 2026 (MCC All-India counselling). From 2025 to 2026 it got easier. A smaller closing rank means fewer ranks got a seat.
How do I get admission to B. J. Government Medical College, Pune through NEET?
Qualify NEET (UG), register for MCC’s counselling, include this college in your choices and lock them before the deadline. The other 85% of seats go through Maharashtra’s state counselling.