Karwar Institute of Medical Sciences, Karwar MBBS · NEET cutoff 2026
Karwar Institute of Medical Sciences, Karwar is a government college in Karnataka offering MBBS. NMC approved 200 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s 2026 counselling, All-India Quota Open-category seats closed at All-India Rank 17,372 in round 1 and 22,596 in round 3. By round 1 Open closing rank it was #367 in demand among MBBS colleges in MCC’s 2026 counselling (a measure of demand, not quality).
- Type
- Government
- State
- Karnataka
- MBBS seats 2026–27 (NMC)
- 200
- All-India Quota (15%) (MCC)
- 30
- MCC college code
- 200174
- Karnataka government quota fee
- ₹64,350 a year
Fees: MCC’s Participating Institute Details list each college’s profile, college fee, hostel fee and bond, where the college has uploaded them (choose the institute type, then search for code 200174). The colleges supply these documents, so confirm the fees with the college before you choose it.
Karwar Institute of Medical Sciences, Karwar: NEET cutoff trend 2024–2026
Round 1 closing rank by year
| Category | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 13,681 | 13,408 | 17,372 | Got easier |
| EWS | 18,752 | 21,165 | 23,921 | Got easier |
| OBC | 15,241 | 15,023 | 18,533 | Got easier |
| SC | 96,721 | 94,467 | 89,086 | Got harder |
| ST | 87,667 | 1,22,194 | 1,02,974 | Got harder |
Karwar Institute of Medical Sciences, Karwar: All-India Quota (15%) closing ranks
30 seats in round 1
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 17,372 | 21,440 | 22,596 | – |
| EWS | 23,921 | 25,022 | 26,037 | – |
| OBC | 18,533 | 22,142 | 23,543 | 27,554 |
| SC | 89,086 | 1,00,917 | 1,13,302 | – |
| ST | 1,02,974 | 1,13,617 | 1,28,361 | – |
Karwar Institute of Medical Sciences, Karwar: Karnataka (KEA) closing ranks and fees
Karnataka Examinations Authority, 2026 · NEET All-India Rank
Government quota
₹64,350 a yearGovernment colleges, and the government’s share of seats in private colleges. Karnataka candidates only.
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| General merit | 55,392 | 58,131 | 60,697 |
| Category 1 | 73,666 | 75,184 | 75,184 |
| Category 2A | 68,985 | 77,101 | 77,101 |
| Category 2B | 68,274 | 73,992 | – |
| Category 3A | 57,609 | 65,542 | 65,175 |
| Category 3B | 60,946 | 62,478 | 61,079 |
| SC, group 1 | 2,02,709 | 2,02,709 | 2,02,709 |
| SC, group 2 | 1,47,231 | 1,53,154 | 1,63,068 |
| SC, group 3 | 1,01,066 | 1,01,965 | – |
| SC, group 4 | 2,14,225 | 2,14,225 | – |
| ST | 1,06,755 | 1,15,828 | – |
23 more categories (rural, Kannada medium, Kalyana Karnataka, special and minority)
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| General merit, rural | 66,328 | 68,970 | 66,858 |
| General merit, Kannada medium | 71,642 | 71,669 | – |
| General merit, Kalyana Karnataka | 88,120 | 88,120 | 85,314 |
| General merit, rural, Kalyana Karnataka | 90,067 | 90,067 | – |
| Category 1, rural | 77,530 | 99,005 | – |
| Category 1, Kalyana Karnataka | 98,853 | 98,853 | 1,17,601 |
| Category 2A, rural | 73,032 | 83,772 | 83,772 |
| Category 2A, Kannada medium | 71,669 | 81,062 | – |
| Category 2A, Kalyana Karnataka | 95,256 | 95,256 | – |
| Category 2B, rural | 80,326 | 80,326 | – |
| Category 2B, Kalyana Karnataka | 97,591 | 97,591 | 1,06,170 |
| Category 3A, rural | 72,125 | 72,125 | 72,125 |
| Category 3B, rural | 66,858 | 70,369 | – |
| SC, group 1, rural | 2,43,913 | 2,49,732 | 2,49,732 |
| SC, group 1, rural, Kalyana Karnataka | 2,49,732 | 2,50,802 | – |
| SC, group 2, rural | 1,58,469 | 1,58,469 | 1,67,014 |
| SC, group 3, Kalyana Karnataka | 1,01,965 | 1,10,926 | – |
| SC, group 4, rural | 3,05,242 | 3,05,242 | – |
| ST, rural | 1,17,045 | 1,25,075 | 1,47,711 |
| ST, Kannada medium | 1,59,414 | 1,59,414 | – |
| NCC | 1,32,176 | 1,32,176 | – |
| Jammu & Kashmir migrants | 1,80,190 | 1,80,190 | – |
| Defence | 72,181 | 72,181 | 72,181 |
Management
₹25,09,350 a yearManagement (“Others”) seats in private colleges, open to all.
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management (Others) | – | 3,32,678 | 7,61,892 |
NRI
₹25,09,350 a yearNRI seats in private colleges.
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NRI | 7,18,852 | 10,12,890 | 10,12,890 |
Who can apply: Government-quota seats are for Karnataka candidates (study and domicile rules in KEA’s Information Bulletin); private OPN, management and NRI seats are open more widely. Fees are KEA’s figures for 2026–27; confirm with KEA and the college.
How to read these rankings
- Your NEET All-India Rank
- Your own rank in the NEET exam across India (from NTA). Smaller is better. Use it for every category.
- Closing rank (Round 1, 2, 3, Stray)
- The highest All-India Rank that still got a seat at that college in 2026, for one quota, category and round, from MCC’s official results. The stray vacancy round is the last round. If your rank is equal or smaller, it got in that year.
- ★ NIRF 2025 #
- The government’s quality ranking of institutions (Ministry of Education): teaching, research, graduate outcomes, outreach and reputation. It says nothing about cut-offs. Some ranks are for the university a college belongs to.
- High demand · Top 10 / Top 50
- Where the college stands among all MBBS (or BDS) colleges by its round 1 Open closing rank in 2026: how early toppers chose it. It measures demand, not quality.
What was the NEET cutoff for Karwar Institute of Medical Sciences, Karwar in 2026?
In MCC’s 2026 counselling, the Open-category closing rank was 17,372 in round 1, 21,440 in round 2 and 22,596 in round 3 (NEET All-India Rank). Category-wise closing ranks are in the tables above.
How many MBBS seats does Karwar Institute of Medical Sciences, Karwar have?
NMC approved 200 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s round 1 seat matrix, 30 were All-India Quota (15%).
Is it getting harder to get into Karwar Institute of Medical Sciences, Karwar?
Its Open-category round 1 closing rank was 13,681 in 2024, 13,408 in 2025, 17,372 in 2026 (MCC All-India counselling). From 2025 to 2026 it got easier. A smaller closing rank means fewer ranks got a seat.
How do I get admission to Karwar Institute of Medical Sciences, Karwar through NEET?
Qualify NEET (UG), register for MCC’s counselling, include this college in your choices and lock them before the deadline. The other 85% of seats go through Karnataka’s state counselling.