Government Dental College & Research Institute, Bellary BDS · NEET cutoff 2026
Government Dental College & Research Institute, Bellary is a government college in Karnataka offering BDS. In MCC’s 2026 counselling, All-India Quota Open-category seats closed at All-India Rank 18,084 in round 1 and 42,348 in round 3. By round 1 Open closing rank it was #4 in demand among BDS colleges in MCC’s 2026 counselling (a measure of demand, not quality).
- Type
- Government
- State
- Karnataka
- All-India Quota (15%) (MCC)
- 9
- MCC college code
- 200170
- Karnataka government quota fee
- ₹49,350 a year
Fees: MCC’s Participating Institute Details list each college’s profile, college fee, hostel fee and bond, where the college has uploaded them (choose the institute type, then search for code 200170). The colleges supply these documents, so confirm the fees with the college before you choose it.
Government Dental College & Research Institute, Bellary: NEET cutoff trend 2024–2026
Round 1 closing rank by year
| Category | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 32,469 | 33,676 | 18,084 | Got harder |
| EWS | 39,014 | 42,780 | 43,050 | About the same |
| OBC | 37,161 | 36,002 | 35,471 | About the same |
| SC | 1,38,780 | 1,09,870 | 56,018 | Got harder |
| ST | – | 1,78,180 | 79,960 | Got harder |
| Open PwD | – | 9,85,681 | 7,58,961 | Got harder |
Government Dental College & Research Institute, Bellary: All-India Quota (15%) closing ranks
9 seats in round 1
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 18,084 | 22,668 | 42,348 | – |
| EWS | 43,050 | 43,960 | 43,960 | – |
| OBC | 35,471 | 42,213 | 47,097 | 48,665 |
| SC | 56,018 | 1,45,810 | 1,69,769 | 1,56,824 |
| ST | 79,960 | 1,65,374 | 1,80,635 | – |
| Open PwD | 7,58,961 | 10,40,776 | – | – |
Government Dental College,Bellary: Karnataka (KEA) closing ranks and fees
Karnataka Examinations Authority, 2026 · NEET All-India Rank
Government quota
₹49,350 a yearGovernment colleges, and the government’s share of seats in private colleges. Karnataka candidates only.
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General merit | 1,10,217 | 1,18,356 | 1,20,035 | 1,15,100 |
| Category 2A | 1,28,847 | 1,30,730 | 1,32,045 | – |
| Category 3A | 1,14,878 | 1,20,758 | 1,20,758 | – |
| Category 3B | 1,17,820 | 1,20,035 | 1,33,183 | – |
| SC, group 1 | 2,90,066 | 2,90,066 | – | – |
| SC, group 3 | 1,61,831 | 1,77,050 | 1,77,050 | 2,67,210 |
19 more categories (rural, Kannada medium, Kalyana Karnataka, special and minority)
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General merit, rural | 1,17,278 | 1,27,175 | 1,27,175 | 1,85,651 |
| General merit, Kannada medium | 1,54,407 | 1,58,634 | 1,58,634 | 3,80,265 |
| General merit, Kalyana Karnataka | 1,38,864 | 1,44,947 | 1,49,552 | 2,89,405 |
| General merit, rural, Kalyana Karnataka | 1,44,183 | 1,60,420 | 2,00,275 | 1,70,299 |
| General merit, Kannada medium, Kalyana Karnataka | 1,88,368 | 1,88,368 | – | – |
| Category 1, Kalyana Karnataka | 1,70,299 | 1,70,299 | 2,18,138 | – |
| Category 2A, Kalyana Karnataka | 1,63,523 | 1,78,828 | 1,77,676 | 8,16,132 |
| Category 2A, rural, Kalyana Karnataka | 1,90,069 | 2,01,171 | 2,54,103 | – |
| Category 2B, Kalyana Karnataka | 1,39,169 | 1,47,112 | 1,57,521 | – |
| Category 3A, Kalyana Karnataka | 1,66,444 | 1,66,444 | – | – |
| Category 3B, Kalyana Karnataka | 1,39,534 | 1,47,372 | 1,49,834 | – |
| Category 3B, rural, Kalyana Karnataka | 1,49,206 | 1,97,263 | – | – |
| SC, group 1, Kalyana Karnataka | 3,13,563 | 3,18,174 | 3,18,174 | – |
| SC, group 2, rural | 2,80,500 | 2,80,500 | 3,26,965 | 3,26,965 |
| SC, group 2, Kalyana Karnataka | 2,53,734 | 2,53,734 | 2,53,734 | 2,35,489 |
| SC, group 3, rural, Kalyana Karnataka | 1,74,743 | 1,95,539 | 2,45,359 | – |
| SC, group 4, Kalyana Karnataka | 6,42,403 | 6,42,403 | – | – |
| ST, Kalyana Karnataka | 1,57,457 | 1,78,189 | 1,78,189 | – |
| Jammu & Kashmir migrants | 2,75,468 | 2,75,468 | 4,80,423 | – |
Who can apply: Government-quota seats are for Karnataka candidates (study and domicile rules in KEA’s Information Bulletin); private OPN, management and NRI seats are open more widely. Fees are KEA’s figures for 2026–27; confirm with KEA and the college.
How to read these rankings
- Your NEET All-India Rank
- Your own rank in the NEET exam across India (from NTA). Smaller is better. Use it for every category.
- Closing rank (Round 1, 2, 3, Stray)
- The highest All-India Rank that still got a seat at that college in 2026, for one quota, category and round, from MCC’s official results. The stray vacancy round is the last round. If your rank is equal or smaller, it got in that year.
- ★ NIRF 2025 #
- The government’s quality ranking of institutions (Ministry of Education): teaching, research, graduate outcomes, outreach and reputation. It says nothing about cut-offs. Some ranks are for the university a college belongs to.
- High demand · Top 10 / Top 50
- Where the college stands among all MBBS (or BDS) colleges by its round 1 Open closing rank in 2026: how early toppers chose it. It measures demand, not quality.
What was the NEET cutoff for Government Dental College & Research Institute, Bellary in 2026?
In MCC’s 2026 counselling, the Open-category closing rank was 18,084 in round 1, 22,668 in round 2 and 42,348 in round 3 (NEET All-India Rank). Category-wise closing ranks are in the tables above.
How many BDS seats does Government Dental College & Research Institute, Bellary have?
In MCC’s round 1 seat matrix, 9 seats were All-India Quota (15%).
Is it getting harder to get into Government Dental College & Research Institute, Bellary?
Its Open-category round 1 closing rank was 32,469 in 2024, 33,676 in 2025, 18,084 in 2026 (MCC All-India counselling). From 2025 to 2026 it got harder. A smaller closing rank means fewer ranks got a seat.
How do I get admission to Government Dental College & Research Institute, Bellary through NEET?
Qualify NEET (UG), register for MCC’s counselling, include this college in your choices and lock them before the deadline. The other 85% of seats go through Karnataka’s state counselling.