Dr. Rajendar Prasad Government Medical College, Tanda, H.P MBBS · NEET cutoff 2026
Dr. Rajendar Prasad Government Medical College, Tanda, H.P is a government college in Himachal Pradesh offering MBBS. NMC approved 120 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s 2026 counselling, All-India Quota Open-category seats closed at All-India Rank 4,619 in round 1 and 7,410 in round 3. By round 1 Open closing rank it was #89 in demand among MBBS colleges in MCC’s 2026 counselling (a measure of demand, not quality).
- Type
- Government
- State
- Himachal Pradesh
- MBBS seats 2026–27 (NMC)
- 120
- All-India Quota (15%) (MCC)
- 18
- MCC college code
- 200152
Fees: MCC’s Participating Institute Details list each college’s profile, college fee, hostel fee and bond, where the college has uploaded them (choose the institute type, then search for code 200152). The colleges supply these documents, so confirm the fees with the college before you choose it.
Dr. Rajendar Prasad Government Medical College, Tanda, H.P: NEET cutoff trend 2024–2026
Round 1 closing rank by year
| Category | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 4,420 | 4,392 | 4,619 | Got easier |
| EWS | 5,307 | 5,308 | 5,029 | Got harder |
| OBC | 5,907 | 5,651 | 6,045 | Got easier |
| SC | 41,593 | 38,629 | 31,022 | Got harder |
| ST | 49,048 | 51,266 | 45,688 | Got harder |
| Open PwD | 2,99,580 | – | 2,10,804 | – |
Dr. Rajendar Prasad Government Medical College, Tanda, H.P: All-India Quota (15%) closing ranks
18 seats in round 1
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 4,619 | 5,442 | 7,410 |
| EWS | 5,029 | – | – |
| OBC | 6,045 | 6,490 | 8,234 |
| SC | 31,022 | 42,849 | 44,165 |
| ST | 45,688 | 45,688 | 45,688 |
| Open PwD | 2,10,804 | – | – |
Dr Rajendra Prasad Government Medical College, Tanda: Himachal Pradesh (AMRU) closing ranks
Atal Medical and Research University (AMRU), Himachal Pradesh, 2026 · NEET All-India Rank
Government colleges
Government colleges’ HP quota seats (MCC fills the 15% All-India Quota of MBBS and BDS, AACCC that of AYUSH), for Himachal candidates by category.
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 |
|---|---|---|
| General | 33,990 | 36,627 |
| SC | 65,596 | 68,189 |
| ST | 73,647 | 87,673 |
| OBC | 53,601 | – |
| EWS | 63,517 | – |
8 more categories (backward area, disability, single girl child, defence, ex-servicemen, J&K migrant, Tibetan refugee, freedom fighter and IRDP / BPL seats)
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Backward area | 54,577 | – |
| Persons with disability | 9,90,258 | 10,05,134 |
| Single girl child | 39,330 | – |
| Wards / wives of defence personnel | 9,95,213 | – |
| Widows / wards of ex-servicemen | 4,47,567 | – |
| Children of J&K migrants | 23,032 | 49,529 |
| Children of Tibetan refugees | 92,201 | – |
| Wards of freedom fighters | 8,05,116 | – |
NRI
NRI seats.
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 |
|---|---|---|
| NRI | 97,250 | 1,55,969 |
Who can apply: HP quota seats are for bonafide Himachalis and others the prospectus lists; management and NRI seats are open more widely (rules in AMRU’s prospectus). Ranks are NEET All-India Ranks (B.Sc Nursing: AMRU entrance merit numbers). Fees: AMRU’s prospectus lists each college’s fee; confirm it with the college before you choose it.
How to read these rankings
- Your NEET All-India Rank
- Your own rank in the NEET exam across India (from NTA). Smaller is better. Use it for every category.
- Closing rank (Round 1, 2, 3, Stray)
- The highest All-India Rank that still got a seat at that college in 2026, for one quota, category and round, from MCC’s official results. The stray vacancy round is the last round. If your rank is equal or smaller, it got in that year.
- ★ NIRF 2025 #
- The government’s quality ranking of institutions (Ministry of Education): teaching, research, graduate outcomes, outreach and reputation. It says nothing about cut-offs. Some ranks are for the university a college belongs to.
- High demand · Top 10 / Top 50
- Where the college stands among all MBBS (or BDS) colleges by its round 1 Open closing rank in 2026: how early toppers chose it. It measures demand, not quality.
What was the NEET cutoff for Dr. Rajendar Prasad Government Medical College, Tanda, H.P in 2026?
In MCC’s 2026 counselling, the Open-category closing rank was 4,619 in round 1, 5,442 in round 2 and 7,410 in round 3 (NEET All-India Rank). Category-wise closing ranks are in the tables above.
How many MBBS seats does Dr. Rajendar Prasad Government Medical College, Tanda, H.P have?
NMC approved 120 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s round 1 seat matrix, 18 were All-India Quota (15%).
Is it getting harder to get into Dr. Rajendar Prasad Government Medical College, Tanda, H.P?
Its Open-category round 1 closing rank was 4,420 in 2024, 4,392 in 2025, 4,619 in 2026 (MCC All-India counselling). From 2025 to 2026 it got easier. A smaller closing rank means fewer ranks got a seat.
How do I get admission to Dr. Rajendar Prasad Government Medical College, Tanda, H.P through NEET?
Qualify NEET (UG), register for MCC’s counselling, include this college in your choices and lock them before the deadline. The other 85% of seats go through Himachal Pradesh’s state counselling.