Government Medical College, Surat MBBS · NEET cutoff 2026
Government Medical College, Surat is a government college in Gujarat offering MBBS. NMC approved 250 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s 2026 counselling, All-India Quota Open-category seats closed at All-India Rank 4,022 in round 1 and 5,996 in round 3. By round 1 Open closing rank it was #72 in demand among MBBS colleges in MCC’s 2026 counselling (a measure of demand, not quality).
- Type
- Government
- State
- Gujarat
- MBBS seats 2026–27 (NMC)
- 250
- All-India Quota (15%) (MCC)
- 38
- MCC college code
- 200138
Fees: MCC’s Participating Institute Details list each college’s profile, college fee, hostel fee and bond, where the college has uploaded them (choose the institute type, then search for code 200138). The colleges supply these documents, so confirm the fees with the college before you choose it.
Government Medical College, Surat: NEET cutoff trend 2024–2026
Round 1 closing rank by year
| Category | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 3,080 | 3,869 | 4,022 | About the same |
| EWS | 5,437 | 6,259 | 6,146 | About the same |
| OBC | 5,353 | 5,432 | 5,437 | About the same |
| SC | 34,214 | 40,475 | 38,310 | Got harder |
| ST | 72,842 | 67,542 | 61,292 | Got harder |
| Open PwD | 2,56,928 | 3,84,963 | 2,63,229 | Got harder |
Government Medical College, Surat: All-India Quota (15%) closing ranks
38 seats in round 1
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 4,022 | 4,768 | 5,996 | – |
| EWS | 6,146 | 8,819 | 9,815 | – |
| OBC | 5,437 | 6,516 | 6,643 | 14,012 |
| SC | 38,310 | 39,730 | 45,811 | – |
| ST | 61,292 | 61,292 | 69,159 | – |
| Open PwD | 2,63,229 | 2,63,229 | 3,97,637 | – |
| SC PwD | 7,27,985 | – | – | – |
Government Medical College, Surat: Gujarat (ACPUGMEC) closing ranks
Admission Committee for Professional Undergraduate Medical Educational Courses (ACPUGMEC), Gujarat, 2026 · Gujarat merit number
Government quota
Government, GMERS-society and municipal colleges’ government-quota seats (MCC fills the 15% All-India Quota of government MBBS and BDS, AACCC that of AYUSH), for Gujarat candidates by category.
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 486 | 536 | 536 | 536 |
| SC | 68 | 96 | 114 | 114 |
| ST | 101 | 101 | 101 | 101 |
| SEBC | 273 | 285 | 293 | 293 |
| EWS | 130 | 140 | 140 | 140 |
5 more categories (persons-with-disability seats)
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open, persons with disability | 35 | – | – | – |
| SC, persons with disability | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| ST, persons with disability | 25 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| SEBC, persons with disability | 32 | – | – | – |
| EWS, persons with disability | 31 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
MBBS in Gujarat is admitted on the Gujarat merit number, the committee’s merit list made from NEET. Who can apply: government-quota seats are for Gujarat candidates (rules in ACPUGMEC’s information booklet); management, NRI and the AYUSH All-India quota follow their own rules. The committee ranks NEET candidates on its own merit lists, one per category: cut-offs here are those merit numbers, not All-India Ranks. Fees are set by Gujarat’s Fee Regulatory Committee; confirm the fee with the college before you choose it.
How to read these rankings
- Your NEET All-India Rank
- Your own rank in the NEET exam across India (from NTA). Smaller is better. Use it for every category.
- Closing rank (Round 1, 2, 3, Stray)
- The highest All-India Rank that still got a seat at that college in 2026, for one quota, category and round, from MCC’s official results. The stray vacancy round is the last round. If your rank is equal or smaller, it got in that year.
- ★ NIRF 2025 #
- The government’s quality ranking of institutions (Ministry of Education): teaching, research, graduate outcomes, outreach and reputation. It says nothing about cut-offs. Some ranks are for the university a college belongs to.
- High demand · Top 10 / Top 50
- Where the college stands among all MBBS (or BDS) colleges by its round 1 Open closing rank in 2026: how early toppers chose it. It measures demand, not quality.
What was the NEET cutoff for Government Medical College, Surat in 2026?
In MCC’s 2026 counselling, the Open-category closing rank was 4,022 in round 1, 4,768 in round 2 and 5,996 in round 3 (NEET All-India Rank). Category-wise closing ranks are in the tables above.
How many MBBS seats does Government Medical College, Surat have?
NMC approved 250 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s round 1 seat matrix, 38 were All-India Quota (15%).
Is it getting harder to get into Government Medical College, Surat?
Its Open-category round 1 closing rank was 3,080 in 2024, 3,869 in 2025, 4,022 in 2026 (MCC All-India counselling). From 2025 to 2026 it stayed about the same. A smaller closing rank means fewer ranks got a seat.
How do I get admission to Government Medical College, Surat through NEET?
Qualify NEET (UG), register for MCC’s counselling, include this college in your choices and lock them before the deadline. The other 85% of seats go through Gujarat’s state counselling.