Tezpur Medical College & Hospital, Tezpur MBBS · NEET cutoff 2026
Tezpur Medical College & Hospital, Tezpur is a government college in Assam offering MBBS. NMC approved 125 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s 2026 counselling, All-India Quota Open-category seats closed at All-India Rank 19,118 in round 1, 25,069 in round 3 and 28,260 in the stray vacancy round. By round 1 Open closing rank it was #401 in demand among MBBS colleges in MCC’s 2026 counselling (a measure of demand, not quality).
- Type
- Government
- State
- Assam
- MBBS seats 2026–27 (NMC)
- 125
- All-India Quota (15%) (MCC)
- 19
- MCC college code
- 200108
Fees: MCC’s Participating Institute Details list each college’s profile, college fee, hostel fee and bond, where the college has uploaded them (choose the institute type, then search for code 200108). The colleges supply these documents, so confirm the fees with the college before you choose it.
Tezpur Medical College & Hospital, Tezpur: NEET cutoff trend 2024–2026
Round 1 closing rank by year
| Category | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 17,735 | 17,344 | 19,118 | Got easier |
| EWS | 20,877 | 21,375 | 21,779 | About the same |
| OBC | 18,346 | 20,306 | 22,041 | Got easier |
| SC | 92,187 | 1,05,486 | 1,00,490 | About the same |
| ST | 1,00,614 | 1,14,020 | 63,232 | Got harder |
| Open PwD | 8,67,011 | 2,32,800 | – | – |
Tezpur Medical College & Hospital, Tezpur: All-India Quota (15%) closing ranks
19 seats in round 1
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Stray |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 19,118 | 23,809 | 25,069 | 28,260 |
| EWS | 21,779 | 24,732 | 28,780 | – |
| OBC | 22,041 | 24,004 | 25,883 | – |
| SC | 1,00,490 | 1,18,053 | 1,16,292 | – |
| ST | 63,232 | 1,13,618 | 1,13,618 | 1,43,234 |
Tezpur Medical College, Tezpur: Assam (DME) closing ranks
Directorate of Medical Education (DME), Assam, 2026 · Assam state rank (DME’s merit list from NEET marks)
Government colleges
Government colleges’ state quota seats (MCC fills the 15% All-India Quota), for Assam’s permanent residents by category.
| Category | Round 1 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|
| Unreserved (UR) | – | 829 |
| OBC / MOBC | – | 2,722 |
| SC | – | 2,317 |
| ST (plains) | – | 2,342 |
| ST (hills) | – | 4,298 |
| EWS | – | 849 |
| Ex-servicemen | – | 1,703 |
| Freedom fighters | – | 673 |
| Sports | – | 14,129 |
8 more categories (disability seats and OBC / MOBC sub-quotas)
| Category | Round 1 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|
| Unreserved (UR), persons with disability | – | 15,162 |
| OBC / MOBC, tea garden tribes (Brahmaputra valley) | – | 2,993 |
| OBC / MOBC, tea garden tribes (Barak valley) | – | 4,651 |
| OBC / MOBC, Koch-Rajbongshi | – | 2,118 |
| OBC / MOBC, Tai-Ahom | – | 2,275 |
| OBC / MOBC, Chutia | – | 2,099 |
| OBC / MOBC, Motak | – | 2,485 |
| OBC / MOBC, Moran | – | 2,961 |
MBBS in Assam is admitted on the Assam state rank (DME’s merit list from NEET marks), the committee’s merit list made from NEET. Who can apply: state quota seats are for permanent residents of Assam (rules in DME Assam’s admission rules). Ranks are DME’s state ranks from NEET marks, not All-India Ranks.
How to read these rankings
- Your NEET All-India Rank
- Your own rank in the NEET exam across India (from NTA). Smaller is better. Use it for every category.
- Closing rank (Round 1, 2, 3, Stray)
- The highest All-India Rank that still got a seat at that college in 2026, for one quota, category and round, from MCC’s official results. The stray vacancy round is the last round. If your rank is equal or smaller, it got in that year.
- ★ NIRF 2025 #
- The government’s quality ranking of institutions (Ministry of Education): teaching, research, graduate outcomes, outreach and reputation. It says nothing about cut-offs. Some ranks are for the university a college belongs to.
- High demand · Top 10 / Top 50
- Where the college stands among all MBBS (or BDS) colleges by its round 1 Open closing rank in 2026: how early toppers chose it. It measures demand, not quality.
What was the NEET cutoff for Tezpur Medical College & Hospital, Tezpur in 2026?
In MCC’s 2026 counselling, the Open-category closing rank was 19,118 in round 1, 23,809 in round 2, 25,069 in round 3 and 28,260 in the stray vacancy round (NEET All-India Rank). Category-wise closing ranks are in the tables above.
How many MBBS seats does Tezpur Medical College & Hospital, Tezpur have?
NMC approved 125 MBBS seats for 2026–27. In MCC’s round 1 seat matrix, 19 were All-India Quota (15%).
Is it getting harder to get into Tezpur Medical College & Hospital, Tezpur?
Its Open-category round 1 closing rank was 17,735 in 2024, 17,344 in 2025, 19,118 in 2026 (MCC All-India counselling). From 2025 to 2026 it got easier. A smaller closing rank means fewer ranks got a seat.
How do I get admission to Tezpur Medical College & Hospital, Tezpur through NEET?
Qualify NEET (UG), register for MCC’s counselling, include this college in your choices and lock them before the deadline. The other 85% of seats go through Assam’s state counselling.